Bad Dreams (1988)

HorrorThriller

Unity Field, a "free love" cult from the '70s, is mostly remembered for its notorious mass suicide led by Harris, its charismatic leader. While all members are supposed to burn in a fire together, young Cynthia is spared by chance. Years later, the nightmare of Unity Field remains buried in her mind. But when those around Cynthia start killing themselves, and she begins having visions of Harris, she may be forced to confront the past -- before it confronts her.

Bad Dreams Viooz
Viooz Score: 5.7/10 from 67 votes
Release Date: 1988-04-08
Status: Released
Run time: 86 min / 1:26
Production Studio : No Frills Film Production, 20th Century Fox
Production Country: United States of America

Bad Dreams Casts

Jennifer Rubin
as Cynthia
Bruce Abbott
as Dr. Alex Karmen
Richard Lynch
as Harris
Dean Cameron
as Ralph
Harris Yulin
as Dr. Berrisford
Elizabeth Daily
as Lana
Sy Richardson
as Detective Wasserman
Susan Ruttan
as Miriam
Susan Barnes
as Connie
John Scott Clough
as Victor
Damita Jo Freeman
as Gilda
Louis Giambalvo
as Ed
Charles Fleischer
as Ron the Pharmacist
Melissa Francis
as Young Cynthia
Sheila Scott Wilkinson
as Hettie
Ben Kronen
as Edgar
Jon Menick
as Night Guard Anthony
Brian Katkin
as Physical Therapist
Coleen Maloney
as Unity House Nurse
Anthony Cecere
as Fireman
James Purcell
as Paramedic
Don Sparks
as Policeman at Fire
Randy Oglesby
as Cynthia's Policeman
Charles Bouvier
as Ralph's Policeman

Bad Dreams Crew

Sound Mark A. Mangini Sound Effects Editor
Sound Richard L. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Production Gale Anne Hurd Producer
Writing Steven E. de Souza Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Norris Costume Design
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Editing Jeff Freeman Editor
Costume & Make-Up Deena Appel Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Michèle Burke Makeup Designer
Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Everton Costume Design
Sound Jay Ferguson Original Music Composer
Camera Alexander Gruszynski Director of Photography
Writing Andrew Fleming Screenplay
Directing Andrew Fleming Director
Writing Andrew Fleming Story
Art Ivo Cristante Production Design
Writing Yuri Zeltser Story
Sound David J. Hudson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mel Metcalfe Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Terry Porter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Budd Carr Music Supervisor
Sound Joan Rowe Foley Artist
Production Ginny Nugent Associate Producer
Sound Cindy Marty Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jerry Trent Foley Artist
Writing P.J. Pettiette Story
Costume & Make-Up Ronald Leamon Costume Design
Editing Greg Hittelman Assistant Editor
Directing John R. Woodward First Assistant Director
Production Charles Skouras III Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Sheri Short Makeup Artist
Writing Michael Dick Story
Art Brent Brewington Assistant Art Director
Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
Lighting James R. Tynes Gaffer
Camera Martin Schaer Camera Operator
Crew Noon Orsatti Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Special Effects Makeup Artist
Sound Michael J. Benavente Sound Effects Editor
Lighting John 'Fest' Sandau Best Boy Electric
Sound Greg Curda Foley Mixer
Lighting Charlie McIntyre Electrician
Sound John Pospisil Sound Designer
Sound Nicholas Korda ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Felix Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Bob Myers Key Grip
Camera Luke Wynne Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Kareen Boursier Hairstylist
Art A. Rosalind Crew Art Direction
Crew Anthony Cecere Stunt Coordinator
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Editor
Sound Allan K. Rosen Supervising Music Editor
Camera Richard Crompton Best Boy Grip
Sound Joseph Geisinger Sound Mixer
Editing Phil Downey Color Timer
Sound James Christopher Sound Effects Editor
Production Kris Fullan Martinez Production Secretary
Camera Michael S. Endler First Assistant Camera
Lighting Ronald J. Pure Jr. Electrician
Sound Nicola Freegard Music Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gilbert A. Mosko Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Terry Haskell Property Master
Editing Julie J. Webb First Assistant Editor
Production Jennifer Zolten Freed Production Coordinator
Directing Verónica González Rubio Second Second Assistant Director
Editing Brian Ralph Negative Cutter
Production Larry Hand Production Accountant
Sound Rob Scott Boom Operator
Directing Robin R. Oliver Second Assistant Director
Crew David Esparza Scenic Artist
Art Mark 'Digger' Green Assistant Property Master
Art Ian Hardy Leadman
Crew Lucy Jensen Scenic Artist
Crew Lynn A. Johanson Scenic Artist
Crew Stevie Nathan Scenic Artist
Art Ben Parsons Construction Coordinator
Camera Albert Malvaez Second Assistant Camera
Camera Jamie Watson Key Grip
Editing Joan Alexander Assistant Editor
Editing Ruth Letteer Assistant Editor
Editing Linda Wehde Assistant Editor
Production Dale Tarter Location Manager
Directing Ellen Gelula Continuity