Tears of the Sun (2003)

ActionDramaWar

Navy SEAL Lieutenant A.K. Waters and his elite squadron of tactical specialists are forced to choose between their duty and their humanity, between following orders by ignoring the conflict that surrounds them, or finding the courage to follow their conscience and protect a group of innocent refugees. When the democratic government of Nigeria collapses and the country is taken over by a ruthless military dictator, Waters, a fiercely loyal and hardened veteran is dispatched on a routine mission to retrieve a Doctors Without Borders physician.

Tears of the Sun Viooz
Viooz Score: 6.5/10 from 1056 votes
Release Date: 2003-03-07
Status: Released
Run time: 121 min / 2:1
Production Studio : Columbia Pictures, Revolution Studios, Cheyenne Enterprises, Michael Lobell Productions
Production Country: United States of America

Tears of the Sun Casts

Bruce Willis
as Lieutenant A.K. Waters
Monica Bellucci
as Dr. Lena Fiore Kendricks
Cole Hauser
as James 'Red' Atkins
Eamonn Walker
as Ellis 'Zee' Pettigrew
Johnny Messner
as Kelly Lake
Nick Chinlund
as Michael 'Slo' Slowenski
Charles Ingram
as Demetrius 'Silk' Owens
Paul Francis
as Danny 'Doc' Kelley
Chad Smith
as Jason 'Flea' Mabry
Tom Skerritt
as Captain Bill Rhodes
Malick Bowens
as Colonel Idris Sadick
Awaovieyi Agie
as Musa
Akosua Busia
as Patience
Ida Onyango
as Lasana
Benjamin Ochieng
as Colonel Emanuel Okeze
Kanayo Chiemelu
as General Mustafa Yakubu
Hadar Busia-Singleton
as Amaka
Fabrice Yahve Habimana Jr.
as Bujo
Sammi Rotibi
as Arthur Azuka
Jimmy Jean-Louis
as Gideon
Fionnula Flanagan
as Sister Grace
Cornelia Hayes O'Herlihy
as Sister Siobhan
Pierrino Mascarino
as Father Gianni
Peter Mensah
as Terwase
Howard Mungo
as President Samuel Azuka
Cle Shaheed Sloan
as Mission Rebel
Allison Dean
as Rape Victim
Rodney Charles
as Christopher Marwa
Jewel McDonald
as Village Woman
Harry Van Gorkum
as Carrier Reporter
Michael Clossin
as Rhodes' Aide

Tears of the Sun Crew

Art Naomi Shohan Production Design
Art David Lazan Art Direction
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Sound Lisa Gerrard Original Music Composer
Sound Lisa Gerrard Vocals
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Sound Bob Badami Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
Production Ian Bryce Producer
Art Robert Fechtman Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Sound Matthias Weber Music Programmer
Production Cathy Schulman Associate Producer
Production Stephen J. Eads Associate Producer
Production Arnold Rifkin Producer
Camera Mauro Fiore Director of Photography
Writing Alex Lasker Screenplay
Camera Larry Blanford Aerial Director of Photography
Directing Antoine Fuqua Director
Production Joe Roth Executive Producer
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Production Mike Lobell Producer
Art Domenic Silvestri Set Designer
Production Shalimar Reodica Casting Associate
Writing Patrick Cirillo Screenplay
Editing Christopher Holmes Editor
Art Jason Sweers Graphic Designer
Crew Jim Dooley Additional Music
Crew Mike Cunningham Armorer
Art Gary Diamond Set Designer
Crew Layla Alexander Stunts
Crew Susan E. Novick Post Production Supervisor
Crew Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
Sound George Simpson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Sound Hugh Marsh Musician
Crew Josef Cannon Utility Stunts
Art Steven Schwartz Assistant Art Director
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Bruce Fowler Conductor
Art Charisse Cardenas Set Designer
Visual Effects Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer
Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Production Mitchell Bell Production Coordinator
Lighting Michael Tolochko Best Boy Electric
Sound John Joseph Thomas Foley Supervisor
Production Steven P. Saeta Unit Production Manager
Production Steven P. Saeta Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Douglas Noe Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up John Blake Makeup Department Head
Sound Mike Chock Foley Editor
Directing Mary Anne Seward Script Supervisor
Art David H. Allen Property Master
Art Ronald S. Baratie Greensman
Art Eric J. Bates Property Master
Art Jason Bedig Leadman
Art Melody Bishop Art Department Coordinator
Art Joe Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Art Isaia Robins Greensman
Art Barbara Mesney Set Designer
Sound Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Herbick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Daniel J. Leahy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Pederson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Sound Ken J. Johnson Sound Designer
Sound Ken J. Johnson Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Lars Jensvold Visual Effects Editor
Crew Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator
Directing Phil Neilson Second Unit Director
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Camera Douglas Olivares Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lori Harris Set Costumer
Sound Slamm Andrews Music Editor
Crew Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator
Crew Randy Peters Aerial Coordinator
Crew Maguy R. Cohen Translator
Crew Rhona Gordon Studio Teachers
Camera Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
Sound Curt Schulkey Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Erma Kent Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kenneth Walker Key Hair Stylist
Lighting Charlie McIntyre Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Michael Bauman Gaffer
Camera Tyler Allison Assistant Camera
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Crew Chantal Boom'la Makeup Effects
Art Guy Belegaud Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Cathie Valdovino Tailor
Production Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Heidi Fugeman Associate Producer
Production Amina Allean Dieye Researcher
Sound Elizabeth Kenton ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects David M. Gray Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Susan Ehrhart Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Willie D. Burton Production Sound Mixer
Sound Sean Landeros Sound Recordist
Crew John Charles Software Engineer
Camera Stuart Abramson Key Grip
Editing Carole A. Kenneally First Assistant Editor
Camera Gary Katsuya Ushino First Assistant Camera
Crew Harry Humphries Technical Advisor
Production Sissy Grover Travel Coordinator
Production Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Art Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist
Crew Steena Petersen Security
Art Heather Hudson Art Department Assistant
Camera Dan Moore Additional Photography
Costume & Make-Up Leslie Devlin Makeup Artist
Crew Kelly Loo Driver
Crew Scott Ejercito Projection
Crew Brett Phillips Propmaker
Crew Jonas C. Matz Set Medic
Crew Sheree Greco Set Production Assistant
Crew Kym Stys Stand In
Crew Irish Barber Transportation Captain
Crew Bob Wachs Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Kevin Brown Electrician
Lighting Armen Gharagozian Rigging Grip
Production Liz Matthews Location Manager
Production Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant
Sound Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Tory Mercer Digital Compositors
Lighting Kelly Clear Chief Lighting Technician
Directing Paula Case Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
Crew David Paris Pilot
Crew John Armstrong Generator Operator
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Collini Costumer
Crew Archie Ahuna Special Effects Technician
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Directing Jeff Okabayashi Second Assistant Director
Sound Harrison White Playback Singer
Lighting Simone Perusse Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Art Melissa Feinberg Assistant Property Master
Art Russell Maki Set Dresser
Camera Seth Greenwald Dolly Grip
Camera Alan Mozo Grip
Costume & Make-Up Rebeka L. Roberts Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Holly Davis Key Costumer
Crew Thomas L. Gunderson Animal Coordinator
Production Beanie Barnes Casting Assistant
Production K.D. Smith Extras Casting Assistant
Production Scott Hanson Production Secretary
Sound Josephine Nericcio First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Charles Grisham Stunt Double
Production David Krudis Payroll Accountant
Camera Robert Baek Additional Second Assistant Camera
Production Noelle Coughlan First Assistant Accountant
Production Kira Burns Extras Casting Coordinator
Directing Giselle Gurza Additional Second Assistant Director
Art Shannon Hart Assistant Decorator
Camera Ken Bazal Second Assistant Camera
Editing Jennifer Calbi Assistant Editor
Production Brad Bell Assistant Location Manager
Production Norman Kali Location Assistant
Production Anne Marie Wilson Art Department Production Assistant
Production Joseph K. Borrelli Assistant Accountant
Crew Adam Howell Intern
Production Doug Carter Production Assistant
Production Eileen M. Dennis Second Assistant Accountant