Slither (2006)

HorrorScience FictionComedy

A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters.

Slither Viooz
Viooz Score: 6.5/10 from 979 votes
Release Date: 2006-03-31
Status: Released
Run time: 95 min / 1:35
Production Studio : Strike Entertainment, Brightlight Pictures, Slither Productions, Gold Circle Films
Production Countries: Canada, United States of America

Slither Casts

Nathan Fillion
as Bill Pardy
Elizabeth Banks
as Starla Grant
Michael Rooker
as Grant
Gregg Henry
as Jack MacReady
Tania Saulnier
as Kylie Strutemyer
Don Thompson
as Wally
Jenna Fischer
as Shelby
Xantha Radley
as Uptight Mom
Dustin Milligan
as Drawing Boy
James Gunn
as Hank (uncredited)
Lloyd Kaufman
as Sad Drunk
Rob Zombie
as Dr. Karl (voice)
Haig Sutherland
as Trevor
Frank Welker
as Alien voice
Zak Ludwig
as Gina Kid
Iris Quinn
as Mrs. Strutemyer
William MacDonald
as Mr. Strutemyer
Matreya Fedor
as Emily Strutemyer
Amber Lee Bartlett
as Jenna Strutemyer
Brenda James
as Brenda Gutierrez
Tom Heaton
as Tourneur
Mary Black
as Woman in Basement
Ben Cotton
as Charlie
Lorena Gale
as Janene
Dee Jay Jackson
as Dwight
Nicholas Podbrey
as Diseased Grant part 1
Malcolm Scott
as Dude Joining Grant
Darren Shahlavi
as Brenda's Husband
Magda Apanowicz
as Friend (uncredited)
Kathryn Kirkpatrick
as Karaoke Woman
Corb Lund
as Lead Singer
Michael Cromien
as Fitzgibbon
Robert Musnicki
as Diseased Leader
Stephen Park
as Gleeked on Guy
Nicholas Podbrey
as Diseased Grant #1
Jeny Cassady
as Diseased Grant #2
Alette Falle
as Diseased Grant #3
Matt McInnis
as Head-Shot Norman
Rick Morwick
as Truck driver (uncredited)
Mark Torgl
as Melvin Junko (Archive footage)

Slither Crew

Art Andrew Neskoromny Production Design
Production Jeff Levine Co-Producer
Directing James Gunn Director
Writing James Gunn Writer
Production Marc Abraham Executive Producer
Production Eric Newman Producer
Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Production Paul Brooks Producer
Production Scott Niemeyer Executive Producer
Production Norm Waitt Executive Producer
Editing John Axelrad Editor
Production Jonathan Shore Associate Producer
Production Brad Van Arragon Unit Production Manager
Production Shawn Williamson Line Producer
Visual Effects Jeffrey Kleiser Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Thomas A. Bliss Executive Producer
Art Shane Vieau Set Decoration
Production Colleen Bolton Casting Associate
Art Michael N. Wong Art Direction
Visual Effects Louise Barkholt Visual Effects Producer
Crew Scott J. Ateah Stunt Coordinator
Directing Scott J. Ateah Second Unit Director
Sound Kevin Belen Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dario DiSanto Foley Editor
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Sound Mixer
Camera Gregory Middleton Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Hargreaves Costume Design
Sound Hal Beckett Music Editor
Visual Effects Jon Campfens Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Robert Musnicki Stand In
Art Kelly Golden Sculptor
Sound Mark Noda Boom Operator
Art Doris Deutschmann Art Department Coordinator
Art David Dowling Property Master
Visual Effects Danelle Vierkant Creature Design
Art Michael Corrado Construction Buyer
Sound Tim Walston Sound Designer
Lighting T.C. Chapman Rigging Gaffer
Sound Maureen Murphy Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lauren M. Walker Truck Costumer
Camera Chris Helcermanas-Benge Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Danna Rutherford Key Hair Stylist
Camera Marty McInally Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Chris Holmes Compositing Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Joe Colwell Prosthetics
Editing Gary Lam Assistant Editor
Sound Matt Kunau Dolby Consultant
Crew Gordon Alyward Transportation Co-Captain
Visual Effects Ann-Marie Blommaert Visual Effects Compositor
Crew John Johnston Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Monica Huppert Key Makeup Artist
Camera Glen A. Dickson Additional Camera
Crew Rachel Wyn Dunn Compositors
Art Sergio Lavilla Set Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Charron Hume Costumer
Directing Stephanie Rossel Script Supervisor
Sound Tim Williams Orchestrator
Art Carlos Bolbrugge Graphic Designer
Crew Eric Clement CG Supervisor
Crew Aaron Dem Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound Sarah Webster Music Supervisor
Production Trevor Westerhoff Production Coordinator
Art Ling Yang Storyboard Artist
Crew Rob Fournier Armorer
Crew Tannis Hegan Makeup Effects
Camera Geraldine Brezca First Assistant Camera
Crew John Sleep Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Deni King ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Steward Burris Animation Director
Visual Effects Douglas Aiken Digital Compositor
Production Greg Jackson Location Manager
Sound Kris Casavant Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Barb Benoit Compositor
Production Joanna L. Jones Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Sound Anke Bakker Sound Supervisor
Art Wes Hamby Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Keith A. Parent Costume Supervisor
Production Katie Baker Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Megan Harkness Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Michael Jovanovski Lead Set Dresser
Crew Chris Doss Executive in Charge of Finance
Directing Karin Behrenz Third Assistant Director
Sound Allan Wilson Conductor
Sound Philip Hunter Dialogue Editor
Art Michael Church Set Dresser
Art Rick Kramer Greensman
Sound Mike Paprocki Sound Effects Editor
Production Shane Lennox Assistant Location Manager
Art Joel Hurley Location Scout
Crew Aynsley Baldwin Post Production Assistant
Art John Marcynuk Assistant Art Director
Crew Adam de Bosch Kemper Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Andrew Pedley Video Assist Operator
Lighting Steve Larsen Rigging Grip
Art Tavis Gogal Construction Foreman
Directing Alexis Hinde Second Assistant Director
Production Aisla Webster Post Production Coordinator
Production Ken Dhaliwal Finance
Sound Jean Tejkel Foley Mixer
Camera Dave Brown Grip
Visual Effects David Alexander 3D Animator
Crew Laura Arcangeli Assistant Chef
Directing Bryan C. Knight First Assistant Director
Editing Drake Conrad Digital Colorist
Crew John Brake Systems Administrators & Support
Camera Stefan Burianyk Best Boy Grip
Sound Ian Jones Sound Assistant
Visual Effects John Barrigar 3D Artist
Camera Mark Brown Dolly Grip
Production James Forsyth Extras Casting
Art Patrick Latarius Construction Coordinator
Production Francois Garcia Head of Production
Crew Gilbert Jamault Generator Operator
Crew Byron Drinkle Playback Coordinator
Sound Jose R. Castellon ADR Recordist
Crew Landon Medeiros Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects John Bozzalla Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Dan Lee West Producer
Crew Robert Foreman Carpenter
Art Michael Sullivan Lead Painter
Art Judi Stackaruk Set Decoration Buyer
Art Helen Menyes Standby Painter
Crew Taku Dazai Animatronics Designer
Production Rick Hannigan Production Supervisor
Directing Frank Turcotte Layout
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Tallman Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Ken Atherton Driver
Crew Ron Buyck Transportation Captain
Crew Kelly Fry Craft Service
Crew Tony Alcantar Dialogue Coach
Production Roberta L. Asman Post Production Accountant
Production Carol Hocking Production Coordinator
Production Susan Steeno Publicist
Crew Larry Sostad Security Coordinator
Crew Jeff Baker Technical Supervisor
Crew Todd Zeller Unit Publicist
Lighting Tom Kolafa Best Boy Electric
Lighting Stewart Henshaw Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Powell-Folk First Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Deborah Morriss Paint Coordinator
Sound Francisco Koch ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Alan Hernandez VFX Artist
Visual Effects Audrey Price Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Paul Birch Additional Grip
Camera Joshua Kjorven Camera Trainee
Visual Effects Emma Pittson Lead Animator
Production Michael Alderking Location Production Assistant
Crew Kyle Doig Animal Wrangler
Crew Robin Auckland Assistant Craft Service
Crew Matthew Talbot-Kelly Digital Supervisor
Visual Effects Allan Walker Matte Painter
Production Shannon Harron Payroll Accountant
Editing Arthur Montreuil Color Timer