Che: Part One (2008)

DramaHistoryWar

The Argentine, begins as Che and a band of Cuban exiles (led by Fidel Castro) reach the Cuban shore from Mexico in 1956. Within two years, they mobilized popular support and an army and toppled the U.S.-friendly regime of dictator Fulgencio Batista.

Che: Part One Viooz
Viooz Score: 6.8/10 from 562 votes
Release Date: 2008-09-05
Status: Released
Run time: 134 min / 2:14
Production Studio : Wild Bunch, Telecinco Cinema, Laura Bickford Productions, Morena Films, Ministerio de Cultura, Guerrilla Films, Section Eight
Production Countries: France, Mexico, Spain, United States of America

Che: Part One Casts

Benicio del Toro
as Ernesto Che Guevara
Demián Bichir
as Fidel Castro
Rodrigo Santoro
as Raúl Castro
Santiago Cabrera
as Camilo Cienfuegos
Julia Ormond
as Lisa Howard
Ramon Fernandez
as Hector
Oscar Isaac
as U.N. Interpreter
María Isabel Díaz Lago
as María Antonia
Yul Vazquez
as Alejandro Ramirez
José Caro
as Esteban
Pedro Adorno
as Epifanío Díaz
Jsu Garcia
as Jorge Sotus
Marisé Álvarez
as Vilma Espín
Elvira Mínguez
as Celia Sánchez
Unax Ugalde
as Vaquerito
Andres Munar
as Joel Iglesias Leyva
Miguel Ángel Suárez
as Army Doctor
Alfredo de Quesada
as Israel Pardo
Roberto Urbina
as Guile Pardo
Monique Gabriela Curnen
as Secretary
Sam Robards
as Tad Szulc
Euriamis Losada
as Carlos
Catalina Sandino Moreno
as Aleida March
Xavier Morales
as Esteban's accomplice
José Cotté
as Dr. Fernández Mell
José Brocco
as Ovidio Díaz Rodríguez
Leonardo Castro Sitiriche
as Army medic
Yamil Collazo
as Enrique Oltuski
Ektor Rivera
as Rafael Mompié
Aris Mejias
as Carmen
Edgar Ramírez
as Ciro Redondo García
Gerardo Albarrán
as Police Officer
Guillermo Ríos
as Comandante Gómez Calderón
Ramiro 'Ramir' Delgado Ruiz
as Wounded Rebel (uncredited)

Che: Part One Crew

Sound Mark A. Mangini Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark A. Mangini Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Manuel Corrales Foley Artist
Sound Alberto Iglesias Original Music Composer
Art Antxón Gómez Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Bina Daigeler Costume Design
Production Benicio del Toro Producer
Directing Steven Soderbergh Director
Camera Steven Soderbergh Director of Photography
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Production Celia D. Costas Production Manager
Production Celia D. Costas Line Producer
Editing Matt Absher Assistant Editor
Crew Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator
Writing Peter Buchman Screenplay
Production Eva Leira Casting
Directing Joseph P. Reidy First Assistant Director
Production Anna Roth Production Manager
Production Anna Roth Line Producer
Production Vincent Maraval Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Katherine James Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Stephan Dupuis Makeup Artist
Art Pilar Revuelta Set Decoration
Production Álvaro Augustín Executive Producer
Production Elena Manrique Production Manager
Production Belén Atienza Executive Producer
Production Carla Hool Casting Director
Art Roberto Bonelli Set Designer
Production Laura Bickford Producer
Costume & Make-Up Raúl Esquivel Makeup Artist
Sound Lucía Loiseau Assistant Sound Editor
Production Brahim Chioua Executive Producer
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Editing David Kirchner Associate Editor
Art Charlie Bonilla Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Gladyris Silva Costume Supervisor
Sound Mark DeSimone ADR Mixer
Sound Gabriel Gutiérrez Supervising Sound Editor
Production Gregory Jacobs Executive Producer
Directing Gregory Jacobs First Assistant Director
Sound Craig Kyllonen ADR Recordist
Production Pilar Benito Producer
Production Philip Elway Executive Producer
Art Laia Colet Art Direction
Production Patricia Alonso Casting Director
Editing Pablo Zumárraga Editor
Sound Paul Tirone ADR Recordist
Production J.C. Cantu Casting
Production J.C. Cantu Casting Associate
Production Rodrigo Bellott Casting
Costume & Make-Up Glenn Gregory Krah Set Costumer
Editing Tim Stipan Digital Intermediate Colorist
Production Álvaro Longoria Executive Producer
Crew G. A. Aguilar Stunt Coordinator
Editing Barbara Jean Kearney Digital Intermediate Producer
Writing Che Guevara Author
Production Silvana Paternostro Producer
Production Frederic W. Brost Executive Producer
Production Cristina Zumárraga Production Manager
Production Cristina Zumárraga Line Producer
Art María Clara Notari Supervising Art Director
Directing Coraly Santaliz Script Supervisor
Crew Jordi Casares Stunt Coordinator
Art Alisarine Ducolomb Art Department Coordinator
Directing Yvette Gurza Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Antonio Garfias Makeup Artist
Production Karla Bukantz Production Coordinator
Sound Eduardo Valverde Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Guadalupe Ramírez Assistant Hairstylist
Art Wilhem Perez Painter
Crew Stuart Auld Scenic Artist
Art Luis López-Baquero Draughtsman
Camera Juan Pablo Ojeda Assistant Camera
Art Tommy Allen Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Ana López-Puigcerver Key Makeup Artist
Art Roxana Chapela Construction Coordinator
Art Juan Manuel de la Fuente Greensman
Art Carlos Gamboa Set Designer
Art Juan Guallini Indij Greensman
Art Andrew Petrotta Property Master
Crew Kevin Hannigan Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Jesus G. Duran Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Úrsula García Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Rafa Solórzano Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Ed Arenas Casting
Crew Shane Greedy Transportation Coordinator
Crew Luis A. Jurado Transportation Captain
Crew Josiuan Rojas Transportation Coordinator
Sound Mike Chock Sound Editor
Sound Diego Martinez Rodriguez Sound Editor
Sound Diego Martinez Rodriguez Dialogue Editor
Sound Antonio Betancourt Sound mixer
Sound Larry Blake Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Larry Blake Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Lee Wimer Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Anette Czagany Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gail Rowell-Ryan Hairstylist
Production Toni Novella Production Supervisor
Production Fernando Uriegas Location Manager
Camera K.C. Bailey Still Photographer
Lighting Emanuel Carrión Electrician
Camera Carlos Zayas Epk Camera Operator
Camera Laura Magruder Still Photographer
Lighting Leslie Colombani Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Ali Lammari Set Costumer
Editing Jimmy Fusil Digital Intermediate Producer
Camera Francisco Román Grip
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Cantu Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Pasqua Casny Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Tere Chávez Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Angel De Angelis Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Belén López-Puigcerver Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Naomi Donne Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Raúl Sarmiento Key Makeup Artist
Production Robin Le Chanu Production Manager
Art Ezra Buenrostro Assistant Art Director
Art Lizzie Cuello Assistant Art Director
Sound Óscar Barros Dialogue Editor
Sound Martín García Blaya Dialogue Editor
Camera Gary Jay Camera Operator
Lighting Gene Engels Gaffer
Crew Rodrigo Amoroz Picture Car Coordinator
Production Sofia Tirado Location Manager
Crew Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist
Crew Pablo Guevara Dialect Coach
Editing Nat Jencks First Assistant Editor
Sound Mark Appleby ADR Mixer
Editing Corey Bayes Assistant Editor
Sound Iñaki Sánchez-Elvira Foley Editor
Camera Steven Meizler First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Ana Cuerda Costume Supervisor
Production Jorge Guerrero Extras Casting
Art Armando Patiño Graphic Designer
Sound Beauxregard Neylon ADR Mixer
Crew David Fencl Armorer
Lighting Jesus 'Moroco' Gonzalez Best Boy Electric
Crew Sonya Lunsford Production Controller
Sound Billy Theriot Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Michael Panevics Armorer
Production Carlos 'Buho' Tames Production Supervisor
Camera Angel Pastrana Key Grip
Crew Chuck Rousseau Armorer
Production Zack Stoff Research Assistant
Art Fernando Carrión Art Department Assistant
Lighting Santiago 'Chago' Benet Electrician
Sound Luis Antonio Landrau Boom Operator
Crew José R. Varona Set Medic
Sound Nick Foley ADR Mixer
Directing David M. Bernstein Second Assistant Director
Art Marsi Caraballo Graphic Designer
Production Eric M. Vega Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Loida E. Jeannot Hairstylist
Camera Weston Scott Higgins Camera Operator
Sound Sheyla Pool ADR Recordist
Camera George Patsos Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Milagros Núnez Hairstylist
Camera Francisco "Paco" Cordero Grip
Costume & Make-Up Susan Bakula Tailor
Production Rodrigo Urbano Casting Associate
Crew Aarón I. Campos Set Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Pepo Ruiz Dorado Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Isaac Lanado Chavira Makeup Artist
Lighting José 'Junior' Alvarado Electrician
Camera Naomi Villanueva-Brunner Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Raquel Medina Rampolla Art Department Assistant
Visual Effects Jesse Morrow VFX Artist
Editing Jesse Morrow Online Editor
Camera Sergio Delgado First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Marielena Ramirez Makeup Artist
Camera Frank Norris Camera Trainee
Art Carlos 'Carly' Antunez Set Dresser
Production Francisco Veyro Extras Casting
Camera Marcos Pesquera Grip
Directing Basti Van Der Woude Second Assistant Director
Directing Jody Spilkoman Second Assistant Director
Production Martin Marquet Publicist
Camera Abner Medina Second Assistant "B" Camera
Editing Michael P. Whipple Digital Intermediate
Costume & Make-Up Frances Valley Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lucy Ortiz Melendez Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Heidi Remigio Colón Hairstylist
Art Enid Soto-Mendez Draughtsman
Art Lizz Díaz Art Department Assistant
Art Eddie Antúnez Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Diana Roldos Ramos Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Angel A. Rivera Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Luis David Esquivel Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ofelia Gutiérrez Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Geraldine Lee Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rochelle Uribe Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Wilissa G. Ruiz Domínguez Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dorcas Vázquez Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Emilio Cortés Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Paulina Selene Rodríguez Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Verónica Tannos Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mariela Aviles Chirino Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Rocio Nogueron Assistant Hairstylist
Art Carlos Omar Fonseca Art Department Assistant
Art Raquel Medina Art Department Coordinator
Lighting Raymond Orraca Best Boy Electric
Camera Victor Cruz Best Boy Grip
Camera Roxanna Santiago Camera Trainee
Camera Alan Feshold Grip
Camera Cesar R. Solis Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Edgar Molinos Costumer
Camera Dan Knight Epk Director
Production Nacha Zurinaga Travel Coordinator
Production Ricardo Padula Casting Associate
Art Magali Sagarra Leadman
Art Luis E. Maldonado Set Dresser
Art Daniela Tapia Moral Set Dresser
Sound Tim Atkins ADR Recordist
Sound Hugo Jeffreys ADR Recordist
Sound Hiraldo Pino Boom Operator
Crew Sergio Garcia Abad CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Ignacio Luis de Redin 3D Artist
Editing Kirsten Stoffa Assistant Editor
Crew Antonio Luis Santiago Animal Wrangler
Production Jason Hinkel First Assistant Accountant
Production Gemma Rawsthorne Production Accountant
Production Ignacio Barsottelli Researcher