Movie 43 (2013)

Comedy

The film is composed of multiple comedy shorts presented through an overarching segment titled "The Pitch", in which Charlie Wessler, a mad screenwriter, is attempting to pitch a script to film executive Griffin Schraeder. After revealing several of the stories in his script, Wessler becomes agitated when Schraeder dismisses his outrageous ideas, and he pulls a gun on him and forces him to listen to multiple other stories before making Schraeder consult his manager, Bob Mone, to purchase the film.

Movie 43 Viooz
Viooz Score: 4.4/10 from 1182 votes
Release Date: 2013-01-01
Status: Released
Run time: 90 min / 1:30
Production Studio : Witness Protection Films, Relativity Media, Virgin Produced, GreeneStreet Films, Wessler Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America

Movie 43 Casts

Anna Faris
as Vanessa (segment "The Proposition")
Emma Stone
as Veronica (segment "Veronica")
Halle Berry
as Emily (segment "Truth or Dare")
Kate Winslet
as Beth (segment "The Catch")
Hugh Jackman
as Davis (segment "The Catch")
Richard Gere
as Robert (segment "iBabe")
Chris Pratt
as Jason (segment "The Proposition")
Uma Thurman
as Fake Lois Lane (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
Gerard Butler
as Leprechaun 1 & 2 (segment "Happy Birthday")
Elizabeth Banks
as Amy (segment "Beezel")
Naomi Watts
as Samantha (segment "Homeschooled")
Kristen Bell
as Fake Supergirl (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
Seth MacFarlane
as Seth MacFarlane (segment
Dennis Quaid
as Charlie Wessler (segment "The Pitch")
Greg Kinnear
as Griffin Schraeder (segment "The Pitch")
Common
as Bob Mone (segment "The Pitch")
Charlie Saxton
as Jay (segment "The Pitch")
Will Sasso
as Jerry (segment "The Pitch")
Odessa Rae
as Danita (segment "The Pitch")
Mike Meldman
as Mike Meldman (segment "The Pitch")
Julie Claire
as Pamela (segment "The Catch")
Katie Finneran
as Angie (segment "The Catch")
Roy Jenkins
as Ray (segment "The Catch")
Rocky Madigan
as Waiter Jake (segment "The Catch")
Anna Madigan
as Abby (segment "The Catch")
Jeremy Allen White
as Kevin (segment "Homeschooled")
Liev Schreiber
as Robert (segment "Homeschooled")
Alex Cranmer
as Sean (segment "Homeschooled")
Austin Cope
as High School Student (segment "Homeschooled")
Julie Ann Emery
as Clare (segment "Homeschooled")
J.B. Smoove
as Larry (segment "The Proposition")
Jarrad Paul
as Bill (segment "The Proposition")
Maria Arcé
as Christine (segment "The Proposition")
Aaron LaPlante
as Friend (segment "The Proposition")
Kieran Culkin
as Neil (segment "Veronica")
Arthur French
as Old Man (segment "Veronica")
Brooke Davis
as Tall Lady (segment "Veronica")
John Shuman
as Short Guy (segment "Veronica")
Cathy Cliften
as Robert (segment "iBabe")
Cherina Monteniques Scott
as iBabe #2 (segment "iBabe")
Kate Bosworth
as Arlene (segment "iBabe")
Jack McBrayer
as Brian (segment "iBabe")
Aasif Mandvi
as Robert (segment "iBabe")
Zach Lasry
as Boy (segment "iBabe")
Darby Lynn Totten
as Woman (segment "iBabe")
Marc Ambrose
as Chappy (segment "iBabe")
Justin Long
as Fake Wonder Woman (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
Jason Sudeikis
as Fake Batman (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
Bobby Cannavale
as Fake Superman (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
John Hodgman
as Fake Penguin (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
Leslie Bibb
as Fake Wonder Woman (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
Will Carlough
as Fake Riddler (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
Katrina Bowden
as Woman (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
Phil Crowley
as Narrator (segment "Machine Kids")
Ed Blythe
as Vending Machine Man (segment "Machine Kids")
Olivia Roberts Payne
as Vending Machine Child (segment "Machine Kids")
Monique Delee
as Vending Machine Child (segment "Machine Kids")
Jaron Henrie-McCrea
as ATM Man (segment "Machine Kids")
Sebastian Brodziak
as ATM Child (segment "Machine Kids")
Severyn K. Brodziak
as ATM Child (segment "Machine Kids")
Rightor Doyle
as Photocopier Man 1 (segment "Machine Kids")
Raven Burnett
as Photocopier Man 2 (segment "Machine Kids")
Montana Byrne
as Photocopier Child (segment "Machine Kids")
Jarrett Carter
as Photocopier Child (segment "Machine Kids")
Phillip Michaels
as Photocopier Child (segment "Machine Kids")
Christopher Mintz-Plasse
as Mikey (segment "Middleschool Date")
Chloë Grace Moretz
as Amanda (segment "Middleschool Date")
Patrick Warburton
as Dad (segment "Middleschool Date")
Jimmy Bennett
as Nathan (segment "Middleschool Date")
Matt Walsh
as Amanda's Dad (segment "Middleschool Date")
Coleen Hoffman
as Blonde Woman (segment "Tampax")
Elbe Van Der Merwe
as Brunette Woman (segment "Tampax")
Seann William Scott
as Pete (segment "Happy Birthday")
Johnny Knoxville
as Pete (segment "Happy Birthday")
Esti Ginzburg
as Fairy (segment "Happy Birthday")
Stephen Merchant
as Donald (segment "Truth or Dare")
Sayed Badreya
as Large Man (segment "Truth or Dare")
Nicole 'Snooki' Polizzi
as Snooki (segment "Truth or Dare") (as Nicole Elizabeth Polizzi)
Caryl Lippman West
as Waitress (segment "Truth or Dare")
Ricki Lander
as Nurse Elizabeth (segment "Truth or Dare")
Paloma Felisberto Bilson
as Bachelorette Party Girl (segment "Truth or Dare")
Jasper Grey
as Patron (segment "Truth or Dare")
Ben Harris
as Blanco the Bartender (segment "Truth or Dare")
Zen Gesner
as Stripper (segment "Truth or Dare")
Terrence Howard
as Coach Jackson (segment "Victory's Glory")
Aaron Jennings
as Anthony (segment "Victory's Glory")
Jared Dudley
as Moses (segment "Victory's Glory")
Corey Wayne Brewer
as Wallace (segment "Victory's Glory")
Larry Eugene Sanders II
as Bishop (segment "Victory's Glory")
Jay Ellis
as Lucious (segment "Victory's Glory")
Brian Flaccus
as White Guy 1 (segment "Victory's Glory")
Brett Davern
as White Guy 2 (segment "Victory's Glory")
Evan Dumouchel
as White Guy 3 (segment "Victory's Glory")
Sean Rosales
as White Guy 4 (segment "Victory's Glory")
Logan Holladay
as White Guy 5 (segment "Victory's Glory")
Mandy Kowalski
as Cheerleader (segment "Victory's Glory")
Eric Stuart
as Narrator (segment "Victory's Glory")
Josh Duhamel
as Anson (segment "Beezel")
Emily Alyn Lind
as Birthday Girl (segment "Beezel")
Michelle Gunn
as Mommy (segment "Beezel")
Christina Linhardt
as Party Clown (segment "Beezel")
Devin Eash
as Baxter (uncredited)
Mark L. Young
as Calvin (uncredited)
Julie McNiven
as ATM Woman (segment "Machine Kids")
Liz Carey
as Sitara (uncredited)
Eddie Napolillo
as Large Man's Friend (uncredited)

Movie 43 Crew

Directing Steven Brill Director
Directing Elizabeth Banks Director
Directing Steve Carr Director
Production Peter Farrelly Producer
Production Ryan Kavanaugh Producer
Production John Penotti Producer
Directing James Duffy Director
Directing Griffin Dunne Director
Directing Peter Farrelly Director
Directing Patrik Forsberg Director
Directing James Gunn Director
Writing Will Carlough Writer
Writing Patrik Forsberg Writer
Writing Matt Portenoy Writer
Writing Greg Pritikin Writer
Writing Jeremy Sosenko Writer
Writing Rocky Russo Writer
Writing Steve Baker Writer
Directing Brett Ratner Director
Production Tim Williams Executive Producer
Production Charles B. Wessler Producer
Production Jonathan van Tulleken Producer
Production Tucker Tooley Executive Producer
Production Jason Taragan Producer
Production Jenny Serneholt Producer
Production Jason Felts Executive Producer
Camera Mattian Anderssonn Director of Photography
Camera Frank G. DeMarco Director of Photography
Camera Steve Gainer Director of Photography
Camera Matthew F. Leonetti Director of Photography
Camera William Rexer Director of Photography
Camera Newton Thomas Sigel Director of Photography
Camera Tim Suhrstedt Director of Photography
Editing Debra Chiate Editor
Editing Patrick J. Don Vito Editor
Editing Suzy Elmiger Editor
Editing Mark Helfrich Editor
Editing Craig Herring Editor
Editing Myron I. Kerstein Editor
Editing Joe Randall- Cutler Editor
Editing Sam Seig Editor
Editing Cara Silverman Editor
Editing Sandy S. Solowitz Editor
Editing Jonathan van Tulleken Editor
Editing Hakan Warn Editor
Editing Paul Zucker Editor
Production Kerry Barden Casting
Production Paul Schnee Casting
Art Toby Corbett Production Design
Art Jade Healy Production Design
Art Nolan Hooper Production Design
Art Robb Wilson King Production Design
Art Dina Lipton Production Design
Art Happy Massee Production Design
Art Arlan Jay Vetter Production Design
Art Inbal Weinberg Production Design
Art Jasmine E. Ballou Set Decoration
Art Robert Covelman Set Decoration
Art Andrea Mae Fenton Set Decoration
Art Isaac Gabaeff Set Decoration
Art Amber Haley Set Decoration
Art Jean Landry Set Decoration
Art Lance Lombardo Set Decoration
Art Jessica Panuccio Set Decoration
Art Halina Siwolop Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Anna Bingemann Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Ceo Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Roseanne Fiedler Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Florence Kemper Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Judianna Makovsky Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Sydney Maresca Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Salvador Pérez Jr. Costume Design
Directing Rusty Cundieff Director
Writing Ricky Blitt Writer
Camera Jessica Miglio Still Photographer
Camera Darren Michaels Still Photographer
Camera Julie Platner Still Photographer
Camera Dale Robinette Still Photographer
Camera Michele K. Short Still Photographer
Camera Suzanne Tenner Still Photographer
Sound Christophe Beck Original Music Composer
Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Sound Leo Birenberg Original Music Composer
Sound William Goodrum Original Music Composer
Sound Dave Hodge Original Music Composer
Directing Mary A. Kelly Script Supervisor
Directing Jan McWilliams Script Supervisor
Directing Tony Osso Script Supervisor
Directing Chanel Raisin Script Supervisor
Directing Kirsten Robinson Script Supervisor
Directing Tracy Scott Script Supervisor
Directing Kris Smith Script Supervisor
Directing Erin Tambellini Script Supervisor
Directing Ingrid Ulrich Sass Script Supervisor
Directing Sharon Watt Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Camille Friend Hair Department Head
Writing Bill O'Malley Writer
Directing Will Graham Director
Writing Will Graham Writer
Writing Jack Kukoda Writer
Writing Claes Kjellstrom Writer
Writing Jonas Wittenmark Writer
Writing Tobias Carlson Writer
Writing Elizabeth Wright Shapiro Writer
Writing Olle Sarri Writer
Writing Jacob Fleisher Writer
Writing James Gunn Writer
Writing Bob Odenkirk Writer
Directing Jonathan van Tulleken Director
Writing Jonathan van Tulleken Writer
Visual Effects John Bruno Visual Effects