E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)

Science FictionAdventureFamilyFantasy

After a gentle alien becomes stranded on Earth, the being is discovered and befriended by a young boy named Elliott. Bringing the extraterrestrial into his suburban California house, Elliott introduces E.T., as the alien is dubbed, to his brother and his little sister, Gertie, and the children decide to keep its existence a secret. Soon, however, E.T. falls ill, resulting in government intervention and a dire situation for both Elliott and the alien.

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Viooz
Viooz Score: 7.5/10 from 8948 votes
Release Date: 1982-06-11
Status: Released
Run time: 115 min / 1:55
Production Studio : Universal Pictures, Amblin Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Casts

Henry Thomas
as Elliott
Drew Barrymore
as Gertie
Robert MacNaughton
as Michael
Peter Coyote
as Keys
Dee Wallace
as Mary
Erika Eleniak
as Pretty Girl
K. C. Martel
as Greg
C. Thomas Howell
as Tyler
Sean Frye
as Steve
David M. O'Dell
as Schoolboy
Richard Swingler
as Science Teacher
Frank Toth
as Policeman
Robert Barton
as Ultra Sound Man
Michael Darrell
as Van Man
David Berkson
as Medical Unit
David Carlberg
as Medical Unit
Milt Kogan
as Medical Unit
Alexander Lampone
as Medical Unit
Rhoda Makoff
as Medical Unit
Robert Murphy
as Medical Unit
Richard Pesavento
as Medical Unit
Tom Sherry
as Medical Unit
Susan Cameron
as Medical Unit
Will Fowler Jr.
as Medical Unit
Barbara Hartnett
as Medical Unit
Diane Lampone
as Medical Unit
Mary Stein
as Medical Unit
Mitch Suskin
as Medical Unit
Ted Grossman
as Government Agent (uncredited)
James Kahn
as Mustachioed Medical Unit Member who confirms E.T.'s death (uncredited)
Anne Lockhart
as Nurse (uncredited)
Melissa Mathison
as Elliot's School Nurse (uncredited)
Chuck Riley
as Narrator of Theatrical Trailer (voice) (uncredited)
Pat Welsh
as E.T. (voice) (uncredited)
Debra Winger
as Nurse Zombie Carrying Poodle (uncredited)

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Crew

Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Production Jane Feinberg Casting
Production Mike Fenton Casting
Production Marci Liroff Casting
Production Frank Marshall Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Samuel C. Crutcher Sound Effects Editor
Crew Ted Grossman Stunts
Sound Richard C. Franklin Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costumer
Writing Melissa Mathison Screenplay
Production Melissa Mathison Associate Producer
Camera Allen Daviau Director of Photography
Editing Carol Littleton Editor
Art James D. Bissell Production Design
Art Jackie Carr Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Robert Sidell Makeup Artist
Art Leslie Butcher Art Department Coordinator
Sound Charles L. Campbell Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Dale L. Martin Special Effects
Visual Effects Al Bailey Visual Effects
Crew Glenn Randall Jr. Stunt Coordinator
Directing Glenn Randall Jr. Second Unit Director
Crew Richard E. Butler Stunts
Crew Carlo Rambaldi Special Effects
Visual Effects Carlo Rambaldi Visual Effects
Art William James Teegarden Set Designer
Sound Kenneth Hall Music Editor
Crew Bobby Porter Stunts
Crew Felix Silla Stunts
Production Richard Vane Location Manager
Production Bonne Radford Production Accountant
Crew Chuck Waters Stunts
Camera Bruce McBroom Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Lola 'Skip' McNalley Hairstylist
Production Jane Goe Assistant Accountant
Crew Bennie E. Dobbins Stunts
Sound Robert Knudson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Robert Glass Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting James Plannette Gaffer
Directing Daniel Attias Second Assistant Director
Sound Herbert W. Spencer Orchestrator
Sound Louis L. Edemann Sound Effects Editor
Sound Don Digirolamo Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Hank Salerno ADR Editor
Directing Esther Vivante Script Supervisor
Crew Lyla Foggia Unit Publicist
Crew John Feinblatt Transportation Captain
Sound Nicholas Korda ADR Editor
Sound Chuck Neely Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gene S. Cantamessa Sound Mixer
Crew Fred Lerner Stunts
Camera Bob Munoz Best Boy Grip
Camera Gene Kearney Key Grip
Editing Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
Directing Katy Emde First Assistant Director
Camera Donald L. Hartley Dolly Grip
Crew Ramon Pahoyo Craft Service
Editing Robert Raring Color Timer
Art Russell Goble Property Master
Sound David Pettijohn Sound Effects Editor
Editing Dennis Brookins Negative Cutter
Editing Kathleen Korth First Assistant Editor