Second Name (2002)

ThrillerMysteryDrama

After the suicide of her beloved father, the biologist Daniella Logan visits her catatonic mother in a mental institution to tell the tragic event and her mother calls her "Josephine". Daniella goes to the cemetery and finds that her father's grave had been opened and his corpse was profaned. She decides to investigate, and receives a message of a diabetic priest, Father Elias, who tells her about an ancient fanatic religious sect of followers of Abraham that kills the first child. Later, she meets a weird man, Toby Harris, who claims to be his legitimate father. Daniella continues seeking the truth about her origins and discloses very dark secrets about her family and friends.

Second Name Viooz
Viooz Score: 5.4/10 from 30 votes
Release Date: 2002-11-15
Status: Released
Run time: 93 min / 1:33
Production Studio : Castelao Productions, Filmax International
Production Country: Spain

Second Name Casts

Erica Prior
as Daniella
Trae Houlihan
as Chrysteen
Denis Rafter
as Simon Hastings
Craig Stevenson
as Toby Harris
Frank O'Sullivan
as Inspector Potts
John O'Toole
as Father Elias
Teresa Gimpera
as Nana
Craig Hill
as Theodore Logan
Toby Harper
as Dr. Grant
Miguel Ibáñez Monroy
as Raymod
Birgit Bofarull
as Mrs. Hastings
Richard Collins-Moore
as Dr. Larabee
Ian Gibbs
as Pathologist
Saskia Giró
as Florist
Mia Lacostena
as Daniella 8 Years
Gillian Apter
as Day Nurse
Jim Arnold
as Priest
Joan Minguell
as Man Without Face
Joaquín Calderón
as Bar Waiter
Julie Nash
as Night Nurse
Oriol Genís
as Forensic Assistant
Pamela Field
as Mature Bar Woman
Reg Wilson
as Drooling Man
Sue Flack
as Smiling Woman

Second Name Crew

Production Julio Fernández Executive Producer
Writing Ramsey Campbell Novel
Production Carlos Fernández Executive Producer
Production Antonia Nava Co-Executive Producer
Camera Pablo Rosso Director of Photography
Directing Paco Plaza Director
Writing Paco Plaza Writer
Writing Alberto Marini Story Editor
Production Joan Ginard Executive Producer
Production Elena Serra Development Manager
Sound Mikel Salas Music
Camera Manuel Carballo First Assistant Camera
Production Martín Samper Production Coordinator
Crew Juan Serrano Special Effects Technician
Writing Fernando Marías Writer
Production Josep Amorós Line Producer
Sound Kiku Vidal Foley Artist
Camera Óscar Cano Grip
Sound Edgar Vidal Foley Artist
Sound Marc Orts Recording Supervision
Sound Jaume Puig Dolby Consultant
Crew Jesús L. Pérez Villar Post-Production Manager
Production Alberto Álvarez Producer's Assistant
Sound Alfredo Díaz Sound Mixer
Directing Núria Casanueva Script Supervisor
Editing José Ramón Lorenzo Picado Editor
Sound David Alvarez Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up David Martí Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Fran Cruz Assistant Costume Designer
Sound José Vinader Sound Mixer
Sound Jorge Corral Sound Editor
Sound Alvaro Lopez-Arregui Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Xavier Sarasa Gaffer
Crew María Parrón Legal Services
Lighting Alex Narváez Electrician
Camera Mundo Mulero Key Grip
Sound Daniel Peña Boom Operator
Directing Xavier Bernabeu First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Xavi Bastida Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew José M. Meneses Special Effects Technician
Directing Sergi Ruiz Second Assistant Director
Production Guillermo Cobo Production Assistant
Lighting Froilán Lugilde Electrician
Art Lara Freire Production Design
Art Lara Freire Art Direction
Art Pere Carreras Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Iñaki Maestre Makeup Artist
Art Luis Cerveró Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mónica Ballesta Costume Design
Editing Rebeca Sáenz de Jubera Assistant Editor
Production Daniela Buckley Assistant Accountant
Production Ingrid Fernández de Castro Production Accountant
Production Noemi Oliete Accountant