Ammonite (2020)

RomanceDrama

In 1840s England, palaeontologist Mary Anning and a young woman sent by her husband to convalesce by the sea develop an intense relationship. Despite the chasm between their social spheres and personalities, Mary and Charlotte discover they can each offer what the other has been searching for: the realisation that they are not alone. It is the beginning of a passionate and all-consuming love affair that will defy all social bounds and alter the course of both lives irrevocably.

Ammonite Viooz
Viooz Score: 7.2/10 from 109 votes
Release Date: 2020-11-13
Status: Released
Run time: 120 min / 2:0
Production Studio : See-Saw Films
Production Country: United Kingdom

Ammonite Casts

Kate Winslet
as Mary Anning
Saoirse Ronan
as Charlotte Murchison
Gemma Jones
as Molly Anning
James McArdle
as Roderick Murchison
Alec Secăreanu
as Dr. Lieberson
Fiona Shaw
as Elizabeth Philpot
Sarah White
as Museum Cleaning Woman
Liam Thomas
as Museum Workman
Sam Parks
as Curator
Claire Rushbrook
as Eleanor Butters
Nick Pearse
as Three Cups' Waiter
Victoria Elliott
as Three Cups' Maid
Beatrice Curnew
as Party Guest
Susie Baxter
as Party Guest
Gethin Alderman
as Party Guest
Robert Purdy
as Party Guest
Max Dowler
as Party Guest
Paul Dodds
as Party Guest
John Mackay
as Fine Gentleman
Mladen Petrov
as David The Postman
Wendy Nottingham
as Charlotte's Maid
David Juritz
as Musician
Ben Hancox
as Musician
James Boyd
as Musician
Peter Gregson
as Musician
Pierre Bergman
as Museum Gentleman (uncredited)
Michael Hennessy
as Garden Party Guest (uncredited)
Harvey Scrimshaw
as Callow Youth (uncredited)

Ammonite Crew

Production Zygi Kamasa Executive Producer
Production Fiona Weir Casting Director
Costume & Make-Up Michael O'Connor Costume Designer
Camera Stéphane Fontaine Director of Photography
Editing Chris Wyatt Editor
Production Emile Sherman Producer
Production Iain Canning Producer
Art Richard Field Supervising Art Director
Directing Francis Lee Director
Writing Francis Lee Writer
Sound Dustin O'Halloran Original Music Composer
Sound Dustin O'Halloran Musician
Sound Bryan Senti Musician
Sound Volker Bertelmann Original Music Composer
Sound Volker Bertelmann Musician
Production Rose Garnett Executive Producer
Production Mary Burke Executive Producer
Production Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly Producer
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Makeup Designer
Sound Ben Winkler Orchestrator
Sound Johnnie Burn Sound Designer
Sound Johnnie Burn Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Pat Wong Digital Compositor
Crew Sophie Tarver Prop Maker
Art Robert J. Dugdale Painter
Visual Effects Paddy Eason Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Sarah Finlay Production Design
Production Robert How Co-Producer
Crew Dani Biernat Stunt Coordinator
Production Nicky Earnshaw Co-Producer
Sound Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Rogers Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Rogers Key Makeup Artist
Directing Tamsin Spivey Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Dan Marbrook Visual Effects Producer
Art Sophie Hervieu Set Decoration
Visual Effects Alison Griffiths Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Andy Cole Gaffer
Sound John Boughtwood Music Supervisor
Camera Agatha A. Nitecka Still Photographer
Production Jim Hajicosta Production Accountant
Crew Deborah Harding Post Production Supervisor
Sound Simon Carroll Sound Recordist
Sound Simon Carroll First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Richard Cornelius Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Matthew D'Angibau Matchmove Supervisor
Production Katherine Bridle Associate Producer
Editing Isabelle Julien Digital Colorist
Production Dougal Cadiou Post Production Accountant
Visual Effects Tom Cowlishaw CG Artist
Editing John Weeks First Assistant Editor
Directing Lucy Andrews Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Holly Rosenthal Principal Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Viveene Campbell Costume Supervisor
Production Sarah Wilson Casting Associate
Crew Crispin Layfield Stunt Coordinator
Production Stephanie Andrew Assistant Location Manager
Crew Julie Tottman Animal Coordinator
Art Ewan Robertson Property Master
Production Polly Jefferies Production Supervisor
Crew Jonjo Stickland Marine Coordinator
Editing Marie Valentino Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Vincent Goodsell Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Anna Kot Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Kristin Davis Digital Imaging Technician
Sound Phil Cape Production Sound Mixer
Editing Helena Beeson First Assistant Editor
Writing Anna Seifert-Speck Script Editor
Art Bill Brown Art Direction
Art Georgina Millett Graphic Designer
Production Emma Harrison Unit Manager
Crew Mick Hurrell Health and Safety
Visual Effects Massimo Vico Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Marta Gargano Digital Compositor
Art Chloe James Assistant Set Decoration
Sound Roland Nebe Orchestrator
Sound Moritz Kolb Musician
Art Guy Bevitt Art Direction
Sound Peter Pejtsik Conductor
Camera Alison Streatfield Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Dave Creed Head Carpenter
Camera Catharine Brown First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Colin Strachan Key Grip
Production Simon Gillis Executive Producer
Art Jess Alexander Graphic Designer
Crew Jo Vaughan Animal Coordinator
Visual Effects Alice Locuratolo Digital Compositor
Sound Gregor Keienburg Orchestrator
Directing Gemma Nunn Second Assistant Director
Art Dave Pearce Painter
Production Jonah Mayfield Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Brest Truck Supervisor
Directing Simon Hedges First Assistant Director
Art India Jaques Assistant Art Director
Art Chloe Taylor Assistant Set Decoration Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Grace Clark Principal Costumer
Lighting Dean Coffey Electrician
Crew Patrick Gledhill Generator Operator
Costume & Make-Up Rosie Sinfield Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rosie Sinfield Hairstylist
Art Katie Adamson Set Decoration Buyer
Art Dina Karklina Construction Manager
Art Sara Kuna Art Department Trainee
Art Paddy Paddison Standby Art Director
Art Rebecca Todd Assistant Set Decoration
Art Cara Walker Petty Cash Buyer
Sound Brendan Feeney Sound Editor
Crew Trisha Joyce Unit Medic
Art Sam Ashby Title Designer
Lighting Alan Graham Best Boy Electric
Production Hannah Jennings Production Coordinator
Production Yara Caubet Travel Coordinator
Production Alfred Golding Production Assistant
Production Tila Sampaio Diogo Production Assistant
Production Anu Anderson Producer's Assistant
Writing Jesse Jeune Writers' Assistant
Production Nicholas Hajicosta First Assistant Accountant
Production Lesley-Ann Halls Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Anu Pekkarinen Set Production Assistant
Crew David Harriman Set Production Assistant
Camera Johannes Lohmann Camera Trainee
Crew Sylvester Weekes Video Assist Operator
Editing Scott Clements First Assistant Editor
Lighting Raz Khamehseifi Electrician
Art Lee Hosken Standby Carpenter
Art Josh Hartnett Dressing Prop
Crew Daniel Vico Special Effects Technician
Production Eddy Pearce Location Manager
Production Ziggy Gray Location Assistant
Writing Ruth Goodman Script Consultant
Writing Simon Jarrett Script Consultant
Crew John Scrafton Unit Publicist
Crew Laura Hart Dialect Coach
Crew Darren Payne Specialized Driver
Crew Irfan Reza Specialized Driver
Crew Len Bond Specialized Driver
Crew Nigel Moore Specialized Driver
Crew Rob Davies Specialized Driver
Crew Neil Samels Catering Head Chef
Crew Ian Crane Specialized Driver
Crew Christian Muresan Specialized Driver
Crew Calin Nicoara Specialized Driver
Crew Sorin Pop Specialized Driver
Crew Livu Radu Specialized Driver
Crew Steve Slater Specialized Driver
Crew Simone Charnley Specialized Driver
Crew Janis Abolins Carpenter
Crew Tihamer Laszlo Carpenter
Crew Alisdair McCabe Carpenter
Crew Paul Molinaro Carpenter
Art Darryl King Painter
Art Lana Rake Lasmane Painter
Art Josh Rakes Painter
Sound Oscar Burn Sound Recordist
Sound Jonathan Reynolds Foley Mixer
Sound Ciara Mahon Foley Recordist
Editing Mark Shrapnell-Smith Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Rachael Maree Kelly Digital Intermediate Assistant
Crew Dan Turner Mix Technician
Crew Jonathan Rush Mix Technician
Visual Effects Jacopo Landi Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Laura Murphy Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Max King Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Stephen J. Smith Roto Supervisor
Visual Effects Maurizio Di Vitto Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Jenny Gauci Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Danit Kiblansky Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ozan Yildiri Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mick Abela Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Marta Caceres Visual Effects Producer
Sound Jan Andres Orchestrator
Sound Constanze Sannemüller Musician