Mortal Engines (2018)

AdventureScience Fiction

Many thousands of years in the future, Earth’s cities roam the globe on huge wheels, devouring each other in a struggle for ever diminishing resources. On one of these massive traction cities, the old London, Tom Natsworthy has an unexpected encounter with a mysterious young woman from the wastelands who will change the course of his life forever.

Mortal Engines Viooz
Viooz Score: 6.2/10 from 3543 votes
Release Date: 2018-11-27
Status: Released
Run time: 129 min / 2:9
Production Studio : Scholastic Productions, Silvertongue Films, Universal Pictures, WingNut Films, MRC
Production Countries: New Zealand, United States of America

Mortal Engines Casts

Hera Hilmar
as Hester Shaw
Robert Sheehan
as Tom Natsworthy
Hugo Weaving
as Thaddeus Valentine
Jihae
as Anna Fang
Ronan Raftery
as Bevis Pod
Leila George
as Katherine Valentine
Patrick Malahide
as Magnus Crome
Stephen Lang
as Shrike
Colin Salmon
as Chudleigh Pomeroy
Mark Mitchinson
as Vambrace
Regé-Jean Page
as Captain Khora
Menik Gooneratne
as Sathya
Frankie Adams
as Yasmina Rashid
Leifur Sigurdarson
as Nils Lindstrom
Kahn West
as Toa Heke
Andrew Lees
as Herbert Melliphant
Sophie Cox
as Clytie Potts
Kee Chan
as Governor Kwan
Sarah Peirse
as Dr. Twix
Mark Hadlow
as Stigwood
Caren Pistorius
as Pandora Shaw
Poppy Macleod
as Young Hester
Joel Tobeck
as Bürgermeister
Terry Norris
as Professor Arkengarth
Calum Gittins
as Chief Navigator
Megan Edwards
as Mrs. Wreyland
Peter Rowley
as Mr. Wreyland
Aaron Jackson
as Gench
Stephen Ure
as Pewsey
Nathaniel Lees
as Pierrepoint
Paul Yates
as Dietrich
Nick Blake
as Waving Aviator
Beatrice Joblin
as Young Mother
Thomas Lahood
as Lookout
Simbarashe Matshe
as Water Hawker
Lee Tuson
as Salzhakener
Jason Whyte
as Food Hawker
Michael Homick
as De Groot
Royden Davys
as Salvage Man #1
Richard Mills
as Salvage Man #2
Shane Rangi
as Burly Salvageman
Yoson An
as Major Chen
Nicholas Quirke
as Himself
Lynda Lester
as Medusa (voice)
Rick Baker
as Tube Tannoy (voice)
Katie Jackson
as Londoner with Book
Billy Jackson
as Londoner with Headphones
Carter Nixon
as Scav Trader Carter
Philip Reeve
as Shan Guo Man
Sam Reeve
as Shan Guo Teenager
Nicholas Quirke
as Nicholas Quirke
Martin Kwok
as Shan Guo Control
Seth F. Miller
as Airhaven Control
Rodney Cook
as Scuttlebug Thug (uncredited)
Stephen Grey
as Salzhaken Refugee (uncredited)
Peter Jackson
as Sooty Pete (uncredited)

Mortal Engines Crew

Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Writing Peter Jackson Screenplay
Production Peter Jackson Producer
Writing Fran Walsh Screenplay
Production Fran Walsh Producer
Writing Philippa Boyens Screenplay
Production Philippa Boyens Executive Producer
Production Philippa Boyens Co-Producer
Art John Howe Concept Artist
Production Liz Mullane Casting
Art Dan Hennah Production Design
Crew Thomas E. Sanders In Memory Of
Sound Brent Burge Sound Editor
Sound Brent Burge Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Carolynne Cunningham First Assistant Director
Sound Ray Beentjes Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Gino Acevedo Makeup Designer
Directing Glenn Boswell Second Unit Director
Production Deborah Forte Producer
Crew Shane Rangi Stunts
Camera Richard Bluck Second Unit Director of Photography
Art Simon Bright Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Makeup Supervisor
Sound Conrad Pope Conductor
Production Zane Weiner Producer
Production Zane Weiner Unit Production Manager
Sound Junkie XL Original Music Composer
Sound Junkie XL Music
Production Ann Robinson Casting
Art Shane Vieau Set Decoration
Art Brendan Heffernan Art Direction
Production Ken Kamins Executive Producer
Crew Stephen Grey Stunts
Production Amanda Walker Producer
Crew Robert Young Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Deb Watson Makeup Artist
Crew Aron Eastwood Stunts
Lighting David Brown Gaffer
Art Mike Heffernan Construction Manager
Camera Simon Raby Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Kate Hawley Costume Design
Crew Jacob Tomuri Stunts
Editing Greg Daniels Assistant Editor
Crew Tim McLachlan Stunts
Visual Effects Robert Stadd Visual Effects Producer
Camera Peter Field Camera Operator
Production Amy Hubbard Casting
Art Warren Mahy Storyboard Artist
Art Philip Thomas Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Katherine Milne Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Jonno Woodford-Robinson Editor
Sound Martin Kwok Supervising Dialogue Editor
Production Victoria Beynon-Cole Extras Casting
Crew Allan Henry Stunts
Crew Gentiane Lupi Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Bob Buck Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Dianne Foothead Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn M. Fenton Assistant Costume Designer
Production Mike Minogue Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Michelle Child Sound Effects Editor
Sound Matthew Lambourn Sound Effects Editor
Sound Catherine Wilson Music Editor
Sound Chris Todd Dialogue Editor
Crew Yoshinao Aonuma Stunts
Crew Yoshinao Aonuma Stunt Double
Sound Dave Whitehead Sound Designer
Sound Michael Hedges Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Ra Vincent Concept Artist
Directing Christian Rivers Director
Sound Justin Webster Sound Effects Editor
Sound Hayden Collow Sound Effects Editor
Sound Melanie Graham Sound Editor
Editing Dan Best First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Dan Best VFX Editor
Sound James Carroll Foley Artist
Art Helen Strevens Art Direction
Crew Isaac Hamon Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Hennah Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Hennah Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Maguire Makeup Artist
Art Simon Lowe Art Direction
Sound Matt Stutter Sound Effects Editor
Sound Stefanie Ng Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jason Canovas Sound Editor
Sound Jason Canovas Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Luke Millar Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kevin Andrew Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Mark Pokorny Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Sally Gray Set Costumer
Sound Steve Gallagher Music Editor
Production Mathew Gordon Location Manager
Crew Leith McPherson Translator
Production Jared Connon Production Manager
Crew Melissa Booth Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Ken McGaugh Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Jess Jansen Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Rubano Makeup Artist
Production Hannah Charlton Extras Casting
Directing Melissa Lawrence Script Supervisor
Crew Jeremy Hollis Stunts
Camera Peter Cunningham First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Michele Perry Makeup Artist
Crew Min Windle Stunts
Crew Rodney Cook Stunts
Camera Chris Hansford Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Renee McCarthy Makeup Artist
Production Paul Stieglbauer Unit Manager
Art Sandy Augusto Burton Property Buyer
Art Rosie Guthrie Assistant Set Decoration
Art Phred Palmer Property Master
Directing Veronique Lawrence Script Supervisor
Directing Laurie Wright Assistant Director
Camera Roger Feenstra First Assistant Camera
Production Desray Armstrong Production Coordinator
Crew Peter Hassall Stunts
Art Tane Griffin Assistant Art Director
Art Matt Austin Art Direction
Crew Damien Bryson Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Libby Dempster Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Goodhue Set Costumer
Production Florence Izen-Taylor Casting Associate
Crew Mark Trotter Fight Choreographer
Production Rachel Bullock Casting Associate
Art Zahra Archer Set Designer
Art Alister Baxter Set Designer
Art Filippo Valsecchi Concept Artist
Sound Jonathan Beard Orchestrator
Crew Tanya Drewery Stunts
Crew Bodie Fitzpatrick Stunts
Crew Cameron Brown Stunts
Crew Kate Venables Stunts
Art Colette Mullin Set Designer
Sound Craig Tomlinson Foley Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Emily Ireland Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Saascha Wiki Kessell Key Costumer
Production Teodora Ilie Assistant Production Manager
Sound Simon Riley Foley Recordist
Camera Dion Hartley Key Grip
Sound Chris Hiles Sound Mixer
Art Christian Pearce Concept Artist
Visual Effects Alex Falkner Modeling
Crew Jan Haydn Rowles Dialogue Coach
Writing Philip Reeve Novel
Crew Ryan Carey Stunts
Crew Daniel Andrews Stunts
Production Lucy McLaughlin Casting Assistant
Art Alexandra Turner Standby Property Master
Directing Bruno Du Bois Second Assistant Director
Crew David J. Muzzerall Stunts
Art Yvonne Yip Set Designer
Production Holly Keeman Production Secretary
Art Brett Blenkin Construction Manager
Production Katie Jackson Casting Assistant
Editing Clare Burlinson Colorist
Directing Simon English Third Assistant Director
Crew Clint Elvy Stunts
Crew Tori Marsh Stunts
Crew Paddy Church Stunts
Production Pietro Gallo Production Manager
Art Vanessa Cole Art Direction
Sound Sam Spicer Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Goldblatt Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Cilla Leckie Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Plested Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Jason Naran Sound Mixer
Crew Justin B. Carter Stunts
Crew Tim Harris Transportation Captain
Production Linus Murphy Production Accountant
Production Averil Mawhinney Finance
Lighting Keri Manuel Electrician
Art Matt Codd Concept Artist
Art Greg Allison Art Direction
Sound Morgan Samuel ADR Recordist
Sound Andrew Moore Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Tom Scott-Toft Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Alexis Feodoroff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Emile de la Rey Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth McCarthy Makeup Artist
Crew Inge Sildnik Stunt Double
Crew Rosalie van Horik Stunt Double
Crew Fintan Costelloe Stunts
Crew Tyrone Costelloe Stunts
Crew Sarah Munn Stunts
Crew Matt Bennett Stunts
Crew Richard Mills Stand In
Crew Michael Homick Stunts
Crew Michael Homick Stunt Double
Art Anthony Allan Concept Artist
Art Mark Stephen Set Designer
Art Anna Houghton Art Department Coordinator
Art Sally Foster Construction Coordinator
Crew Ryan Tarran Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Barker Tailor
Crew Matthew Arbuckle Stunts
Lighting Scott Harman Best Boy Electric
Crew Amand Weaver Stunts
Crew Winham Hammond Stunts
Visual Effects Ronan Binding Animation
Production Sally Cunningham Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Lachlan Parkinson Stunts
Crew Jace Lee Stunts
Art Ben Wootten Concept Artist
Crew Rosemary Dority Post Production Supervisor
Directing Tatiana Ragsdale Third Assistant Director
Visual Effects Joe Howes Visual Effects
Crew Jonny McBride Stunts
Directing Emma Cross Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Ant Davies Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Laetitia Belen Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Evelyn Santana Paz Wardrobe Assistant
Art Rebecca Asquith Set Designer
Art Karijus Schlogl Set Designer
Art Ian McQue Concept Artist
Crew Kawhia Chambers Stunts
Editing Erin Woolhouse Colorist
Crew Riley Phillips-Harris Stunt Double
Sound Toby Lloyd ADR Recordist
Crew David Stella Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Lucy-Belle Willcox Makeup Artist
Production Pam Silverstein Associate Producer
Camera Dana Little Steadicam Operator
Directing Harry Ashby Third Assistant Director
Camera Caleb Corlett Data Wrangler
Production Rebecca Rowe Post Production Coordinator
Sound Morag Atchinson Vocals
Directing Clare Cunningham Continuity
Production Maxwell Grant Casting Assistant
Production James Takarangi-Berry Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Hannah McKay Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Will Parsons Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Sutherland Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Josiene van Maarseveen Wardrobe Assistant
Production David Conley Co-Producer
Production Carlos Ramírez Laloli Associate Producer
Crew Paul Franklin Stunt Double
Crew Pokoho Van Gyen-Heri Stunt Double
Crew Shane Blakey Stunts
Crew Jordan Carlton Stunts
Crew Mervyn Church Stunts
Crew David Drummond Stunts
Crew Poppy Fill Stunts
Crew Luke Hanna Stunts
Crew Rory McTavish Stunts
Crew Jared Meehan Stunts
Crew John Osborne Stunts
Crew Jayde Rutene Stunts
Crew Hayley Stent Stunts
Crew Fletcher Stevenson Stunts
Crew Saeed Zamiri Stunts
Crew Olivia Popie Stand In
Crew Robbie Titchener Stand In
Crew Harvey Alan Stand In
Crew Jeannie Grace Stand In
Crew Terewai Kopua Stand In
Crew Xanthe Whitely Stand In
Crew Simon Wolyncewicz Stand In
Crew Rose Moody Chaperone
Crew Danni Parsons Chaperone
Crew Cushla Roughton Chaperone
Art Nick Keller Concept Artist
Camera Jimmy Bollinger Third Assistant Camera
Camera Danielle Sclacla Third Assistant Camera
Sound Nic Widfeldt Boom Operator
Sound Dmitry Novikov Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Felix Filipo Apprentice Sound Editor
Production Kate Mulligan Production Coordinator
Production Cameron Langdon Production Assistant
Production Chris O'Riley Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Joss Henry Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Fiona Sole Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Louise Bryan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Katie Fox-Heywood Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Amy McClennan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Matthew Middleton Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sanchia Reed Makeup Artist
Lighting Gaston Bossus Electrician
Art Andrew Baker Concept Artist
Art Vaughan Flanagan Storyboard Artist
Art Ruby Fitzgerald Property Buyer
Art Sam Genet Sculptor
Crew Kathryn Lim Scenic Artist
Camera Chris Moss Still Photographer
Crew Murray Pike Health and Safety
Crew Julia Connolly Transportation Coordinator
Crew Alex Kramer In Memory Of