The Hunt for Red October (1990)

ActionAdventureThriller

Based on Tom Clancy's bestseller, directed by John McTiernan (Die Hard) and starring Sean Connery and Alec Baldwin, The Hunt For Red October seethes with high-tech excitement and sweats with the tension of men who hold Doomsday in their hands. A new technologically-superior Soviet nuclear sub, the Red October, is heading for the U.S. coast under the command of Captain Marko Ramius. The American government thinks Ramius is planning to attack. A lone CIA analyst has a different idea: he thinks Ramius is planning to defect, but he has only a few hours to find him and prove it - because the entire Russian naval and air commands are trying to find him, too. The hunt is on!

The Hunt for Red October Viooz
Viooz Score: 7.4/10 from 2443 votes
Release Date: 1990-03-02
Status: Released
Run time: 135 min / 2:15
Production Studio : Paramount, Mace Neufeld Productions, Nina Saxon Film Design
Production Country: United States of America

The Hunt for Red October Casts

Sean Connery
as Marko Ramius
Alec Baldwin
as Jack Ryan
Scott Glenn
as Bart Mancuso
Sam Neill
as Vasily Borodin
James Earl Jones
as James Greer
Joss Ackland
as Andrei Lysenko
Richard Jordan
as Jeffrey Pelt
Peter Firth
as Ivan Putin
Tim Curry
as Yevgeniy Petrov
Courtney B. Vance
as Ronald Jones
Stellan SkarsgÄrd
as Viktor Tupolev
Jeffrey Jones
as Skip Tyler
Timothy Carhart
as Bill Steiner
Larry Ferguson
as Chief of the Boat
Fred Dalton Thompson
as Admiral Painter
Daniel Davis
as Captain Davenport
Ned Vaughn
as Seaman Beaumont
Anthony Peck
as Thompson
Mark Draxton
as Seaman - USS Dallas
Tom Fisher
as Seaman - USS Dallas
Pete Antico
as Seaman - USS Dallas
Ronald Guttman
as Lieutenant Melekhin
Tomas Arana
as Loginov
Michael George Benko
as Ivan - Red October
Anatoli Davydov
as Officer #1 - Red October
Ivan G'Vera
as Officer #2 - Red October
Artur Cybulski
as Diving Officer - Red October
Sven-Ole Thorsen
as Russian COB - Red October
Michael Welden
as Kamarov - Red October
Boris Lee Krutonog
as Slavin - Red October
Kenton Kovell
as Seaman - Red October
Radu Gavor
as Seaman - Red October
Ivan Ivanov
as Seaman - Red October
Ping Wu
as Seaman - Red October
Herman Sinitzyn
as Seaman - Red October
Krzysztof Janczar
as Andrei Bonovia - Konovalov
Vlado Benden
as Seaman - Konovalov
George Saunders
as Seaman - Konovalov
Don Oscar Smith
as Helicopter Pilot
Rick Ducommun
as Navigator C-2A
George H. Billy
as DSRV Officer
Reed Popovich
as Lt. Jim Curry
Andrew Divoff
as Andrei Amalric
Peter Zinner
as Admiral Padorin
Tony Veneto
as Padorin's Orderly
Ben Hartigan
as Admiral (Briefing)
Ray Reinhardt
as Judge Moore (Briefing)
F.J. O'Neil
as General (Briefing)
Robert Buckingham
as Admiral #2 (Briefing)
A.C. Lyles
as Advisor #1
John McTiernan Sr.
as Advisor #2
David Sederholm
as Sunglasses
John Shepherd
as Foxtrot Pilot
William Bell Sullivan
as Lt. Cmd. Mike Hewitt
Gates McFadden
as Caroline Ryan
Louise Borras
as Sally Ryan
Denise E. James
as Stewardess
Shane Black
as USS Reuben James Crewman

The Hunt for Red October Crew

Art Ron Gress Painter
Writing Larry Ferguson Screenplay
Directing John McTiernan Director
Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Art Mickey S. Michaels Set Decoration
Camera Jan de Bont Director of Photography
Art Donald B. Woodruff Art Direction
Art Terence Marsh Production Design
Visual Effects Mark Yuricich Modeling
Production Mace Neufeld Producer
Art William Cruse Art Direction
Editing Dennis Virkler Editor
Production Beau Marks Unit Production Manager
Directing Beau Marks Second Unit Director
Sound Basil Poledouris Original Music Composer
Editing John Wright Editor
Camera Alexander Witt Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound John Benson Sound Editor
Art Dianne Wager Art Direction
Writing Tom Clancy Novel
Directing Steve Danton Second Assistant Director
Crew Steve Beck Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Jay Kamen ADR Editor
Writing Donald Stewart Screenplay
Visual Effects Steve 'Spaz' Williams CG Artist
Directing Todd Turner Second Unit Director
Production Larry DeWaay Executive Producer
Sound Juno J. Ellis Supervising ADR Editor
Editing Marcelo Sansevieri Assistant Editor
Writing David Shaber Screenplay
Crew Carl Ciarfalio Stunts
Sound Tom Villano Music Editor
Sound Richard Bryce Goodman Production Sound Mixer
Crew Monty Cox Stunts
Crew Gary Epper Stunts
Editing Michael Ruscio Assistant Editor
Camera Bruce McBroom Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Wes Dawn Makeup Artist
Production Jerry Sherlock Executive Producer
Crew Steve Hulin Stunts
Sound Greig McRitchie Orchestrator
Crew Al Di Sarro Special Effects Coordinator
Sound David Lee Fein Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up James W. Tyson Wardrobe Supervisor
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Sound Richard Overton Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ken Dufva Foley Artist
Crew Mike Fenster Transportation Captain
Sound Cecelia Hall Supervising Sound Editor
Sound George Watters II Supervising Sound Editor
Sound John P. Fasal Sound Effects
Art Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator
Sound Kevin F. Cleary Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew David Bartholomew Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Tommy Tomlinson Property Master
Production Joel Marx Location Manager
Production Joel Marx Production Supervisor
Sound Greg Curda Foley Mixer
Lighting Ed Ayer Lighting Technician
Crew Myra Hill Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jim Kail Makeup Artist
Sound Douglas Greenfield Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Scott E. Anderson CG Artist
Sound Bruce Fortune Sound Editor
Sound Frank Howard Sound Editor
Crew Mike Sasgen Carpenter
Art William F. Reinert Leadman
Crew Shane Dixon Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Darryl M. Athons Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dino Ganziano Hairstylist
Sound F. Hudson Miller Sound Editor
Sound Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Victoria Martin Foley Editor
Camera Larry J. Aube First Company Grip
Visual Effects Tom Bertino Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Michael Backauskas Visual Effects Lineup
Production Jimmy Jue Extras Casting
Camera Michael J. Coo Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Scott Squires Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing J. Tom Archuleta Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Jerry Ballew First Assistant Director
Crew James Camomile Special Effects Assistant
Art Joe A. Hawthorne Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Robert L. Clark CG Painter
Art Steve Fegley Construction Foreman
Editing John Haggar Assistant Editor
Production Stuart Neumann Location Manager
Sound Pamela Bentkowski Foley Supervisor
Sound Shelley Rae Hinton ADR Editor
Sound Donald Ortiz Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Tom Shaffer Color Timer
Crew Jan Aaris Special Effects Assistant
Sound Bob Baron ADR Mixer
Art Willard Livingston Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Gary Sampson Costumer
Crew Manuel S. Epstein Special Effects Assistant
Crew William Aldridge Special Effects Assistant
Crew Michael Forte Driver
Visual Effects Kathleen Beeler Rotoscoping Artist
Camera David Canestro Second Company Grip
Visual Effects Tim August Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Roger Gebhard Camera Operator
Art Isidoro Raponi Property Master
Crew Debbie Jo Grillo Cableman