2012 (2009)

ActionAdventureScience Fiction

Dr. Adrian Helmsley, part of a worldwide geophysical team investigating the effect on the earth of radiation from unprecedented solar storms, learns that the earth's core is heating up. He warns U.S. President Thomas Wilson that the crust of the earth is becoming unstable and that without proper preparations for saving a fraction of the world's population, the entire race is doomed. Meanwhile, writer Jackson Curtis stumbles on the same information. While the world's leaders race to build "arks" to escape the impending cataclysm, Curtis struggles to find a way to save his family. Meanwhile, volcanic eruptions and earthquakes of unprecedented strength wreak havoc around the world.

2012 Viooz
Viooz Score: 5.8/10 from 9179 votes
Release Date: 2009-10-10
Status: Released
Run time: 158 min / 2:38
Production Studio : Columbia Pictures, Centropolis Entertainment, Farewell Productions, The Mark Gordon Company
Production Countries: Canada, United States of America

2012 Casts

John Cusack
as Jackson Curtis
Amanda Peet
as Kate Curtis
Chiwetel Ejiofor
as Adrian Helmsley
Woody Harrelson
as Charlie Frost
Thandie Newton
as Laura Wilson
Danny Glover
as President Wilson
Oliver Platt
as Carl Anheuser
Tom McCarthy
as Dr. Gordon Silberman
Liam James
as Noah Curtis
Morgan Lily
as Lilly Curtis
Beatrice Rosen
as Tamara
Johann Urb
as Sasha
John Billingsley
as Professor Frederic West
Ng Chin Han
as Tenzin
Osric Chau
as Nima
Lisa Lu
as Grandma Sonam
Chang Tseng
as Grandfather Sonam
Blu Mankuma
as Harry Helmsley
George Segal
as Tony Delgatto
Stephen McHattie
as Captain Michaels
Jimi Mistry
as Dr. Satnam Tsurutani
Ryan McDonald
as Scotty
Zlatko Burić
as Yuri Karpov
Philippe Haussmann
as Oleg
Alexandre Haussmann
as Alec
Beverley Elliott
as Cruise Ship Lady
Patrick Bauchau
as Roland Picard
Tanya Champoux
as Mrs. Birnbaum
Merrilyn Gann
as German Chancellor
Henry O
as Lama Rinpoche
Patrick Gilmore
as Ark Communications Officer
Dean Marshall
as Ark Communications Officer
Ron Selmour
as Ark Boarding Officer
Viv Leacock
as Ark Boarding Officer
Chris Boyd
as Ark Boarding Officer
Jason Diablo
as Ark Tech Officer
Anna Mae Routledge
as Arc Naval Officer
Jill Morrison
as Ark Bridge Crew
Chad Riley
as Ark Bridge Crew
Kevin Haaland
as Ark Bridge Crew
Jason Griffith
as Ark Bridge Crew
Alex Zahara
as Ark Bridge Crew
Donna Yamamoto
as AF1 Science Officer
Doron Bell
as AF1 Science Officer
David Orth
as AF1 Lieutenant
Ty Olsson
as AF1 Officer
Lyndall Grant
as Governor
Agam Darshi
as Aparna
Raj Lal
as Gurdeep
Alexandra Castillo
as Paris Reporter
John Mee
as Angry Billionaire
Candus Churchill
as Cruise Ship Lady
Luis Javier
as Vegas Tow Truck Driver
Sean Tyson
as Interrogating Officer
Jody Thompson
as CNN Anchor
Michael Buffer
as Boxing Announcer
Dan Savoie
as Zultan's Entourage
Frank C. Turner
as Preacher
Eddie Hassell
as Surfer
Andrei Kovski
as Zultan's Trainer
Eve Harlow
as Cashier

2012 Crew

Production Larry J. Franco Producer
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Production Harald Kloser Producer
Sound Harald Kloser Original Music Composer
Writing Harald Kloser Writer
Directing Roland Emmerich Director
Production Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
Writing Roland Emmerich Writer
Production Mark Gordon Producer
Sound Thomas Wanker Original Music Composer
Editing David Brenner Editor
Production April Webster Casting
Visual Effects Colin Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Greg Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
Crew John Stoneham Jr. Stunt Coordinator
Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
Art Barry Chusid Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Shay Cunliffe Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Gitte Axen Makeup Artist
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Art Ross Dempster Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Beth Boxall Makeup Artist
Production Volker Engel Producer
Costume & Make-Up Leslie Graham Makeup Artist
Production Michael Wimer Executive Producer
Art Wayne McLaughlin Property Master
Crew James Bamford Stunts
Editing Peter S. Elliot Editor
Art Dan Hermansen Art Direction
Production Susan Taylor Brouse Casting
Art Catherine Ircha Assistant Art Director
Crew Olegar Fedoro Dialect Coach
Crew Balinder Johal Dialect Coach
Sound Michael Keller Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Ezekiel Norton Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Crew Rikki Gagne Stunts
Art Peter Stratford Set Designer
Visual Effects Cameron Widen Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Camera Anna Foerster Aerial Director of Photography
Directing James Bitonti First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Dave Kim 3D Coordinator
Crew Janis Lee Scenic Artist
Production Marc Weigert Producer
Art Don MacAulay Supervising Art Director
Art Laurel Bergman Assistant Art Director
Production Judy Lee Casting
Production Scott David Casting Associate
Visual Effects David Vána Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Bob Bottieri Scenic Artist
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
Production Aaron Boyd Producer
Production Kirstin Winkler Producer
Crew Dylan Highsmith Visual Effects Editor
Art Andrew Li Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Nellen Makeup Department Head
Art Margot Ready Set Designer
Production Alena Garetovskaya Casting Director
Art Kendelle Elliott Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Connie Parker Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor
Art Peter Bodnarus Assistant Art Director
Crew Sebastian Leutner Digital Producer
Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
Visual Effects Ben Grossmann Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Jeffrey J. Haboush Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Eric D. Christensen Visual Effects Producer
Sound Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Art Andrew M. Siegel Property Master
Visual Effects Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Crew Nesta Chapman Stunts
Crew Darren Poe Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Michel Mielke Visual Effects Producer
Crew Danielle Plantec CG Supervisor
Crew Guy T. Wiedmann Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Christina Graff Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Paul Graff Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Susan Dudeck ADR Editor
Art Nancy Anna Brown Set Designer
Art David Clarke Set Designer
Crew Joel Whist Pyrotechnician
Costume & Make-Up Silke Guglielmo Set Costumer
Crew Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Mohen Leo Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Peter Ochotta Set Designer
Production Ann Goobie Location Manager
Sound Larry Kemp Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Ian Hunter Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Lisa Goldberg Visual Effects Producer
Crew Yaroslav Poverlo Dialect Coach
Crew Michael Buster Dialect Coach
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Directing Kimi Webber Script Supervisor
Art Carie Wallis Art Department Coordinator
Art John Burke Set Designer
Art Doug Girling Set Designer
Art Jay Mitchell Set Designer
Art Glenn Foerster Greensman
Crew Vladimir Lushnikov Scenic Artist
Art Nicholas Tattersfield Sculptor
Art Aaron Jordan Sculptor
Sound Paul N.J. Ottosson Sound Designer
Sound Paul N.J. Ottosson Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Cameron Waldbauer Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Christine Carr Visual Effects Producer
Crew Samuel Craven Visual Effects Editor
Crew Eric Galoob Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Shannon Blake Gans Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Steve Kullback Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Daniel P. Rosen Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John H. Han Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rainer Gombos Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew Collorafice Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Richard Merryman Camera Operator
Camera Norbert Kaluza Camera Operator
Camera Joseph Lederer Still Photographer
Camera John Clothier Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Stacy L. Tyson Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lauren M. Walker Set Costumer
Sound Fernand Bos Music Editor
Crew Pascal Dagorne Chef
Crew Howard Samuelsohn Dialect Coach
Production Hans Dayal Location Manager
Lighting James J. Gilson Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
Crew Mohsen Eletreby Visual Effects Editor
Camera Ian Seabrook Underwater Director of Photography
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Camera
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Debra Wiebe Assistant Hairstylist
Visual Effects Daniel Chavez Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew John Polyson Visual Effects Editor
Camera Chris Owen Jones First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Sanna Seppanen Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Ian C. Ballard Hairstylist
Sound Michael J. Benavente ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anita Brabec Makeup Artist
Camera Don McCuaig Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Steve Miller Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Sean Davis Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Jarrod Tiffin Rigging Gaffer
Sound Renée Tondelli ADR Supervisor
Camera Stephen Maier First Assistant Camera
Crew Annemarie Griggs Digital Producer
Crew Tobias Pfeiffer Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Bruce Borland Electrician
Camera Peter Wilke Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Fay von Schroeder Makeup Artist
Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist
Camera Tony Rivetti First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Taylor Roberts Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Takashi Takeoka Compositing Supervisor
Crew Leanne Young Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects James Dornoff Visual Effects Production Manager
Sound Michael McGee Production Sound Mixer
Crew Roman Schmidt CG Supervisor
Sound Thom Brennan Foley Editor
Visual Effects Paul Taylor Lead Animator
Crew Boris B. Schmidt CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Forest Sala Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Amanda McGowan Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew Kaz Kobielski Pyrotechnician
Crew Gary Minielly Pyrotechnician
Camera Markus Mentzer Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Alex Wuttke Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Rod Haney Rigging Grip
Camera Doug Lavender First Assistant Camera
Camera Michael Guthrie Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Yoshiya Yamada Modelling Supervisor
Lighting Adam Bunz Rigging Grip
Camera Emmanuel de Fleury First Assistant Camera
Production Shaun Balbar Extras Casting Assistant
Camera Sean Elliott First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Chris LeDoux Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Marc D. Rienzo Compositing Supervisor
Crew Adam Watkins CG Supervisor
Lighting Cory Hodson Gaffer
Crew Hugh Meikle Generator Operator
Visual Effects Mike Vézina Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Lisa Spence Digital Producer
Lighting Jean-François Dubé Rigging Grip
Crew Michael Grobe CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Chris McLeod Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Robin Forst Camera Operator
Camera William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip
Crew Derek Drouin Visual Effects Editor
Directing Tommy Gormley First Assistant Director
Lighting Josh Lovig Rigging Grip
Lighting Simon Hunt Gaffer
Directing Andrew M. Robinson First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Tracy Lai Makeup Artist
Lighting Mark G. Alexander Lighting Technician
Crew Sabine Varnes Stunts
Directing Ken Shane First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Matthew Twyford Compositing Supervisor
Camera Ian R.C. Levine Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Dana Powers Lighting Technician
Production Sara Brown Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Erin Evans Set Costumer
Visual Effects Joel Prager Matchmove Supervisor
Camera Chris Bedyk Camera Operator
Lighting Tyler Guenther Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Shane Cook Compositing Supervisor
Lighting Dan Fraser Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Elayaraja Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Andrea Biklian Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Graham Wickstrom Casting Assistant
Camera Robert Petrin Ultimate Arm Operator
Visual Effects Koji Morihiro Lead Animator
Lighting Donna Lanasa Lighting Artist
Camera Tony Whiteside Key Grip
Camera Roger Wall Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tony Hyland Key Grip
Lighting Jonathan Bosse Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Ruheene Masand Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kai Woytke Compositing Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Cara Doell Hairstylist
Visual Effects Jan Fiedler Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Damian Doennig Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Lisa Hansen Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Jan Heinze Digital Producer
Camera Jon Jovellanos Best Boy Grip
Camera Andrew Capicik Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Lisa Marra Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Ryan Ketchum Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Kim LeBrane 3D Coordinator
Visual Effects Chad Finnerty Lead Animator
Visual Effects E.M. Bowen Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting
Production Bill Dance Extras Casting
Visual Effects Kyle Ware Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Kacie Borrowman Stunt Double
Camera Dan Gorval Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Viktorija Ogureckaja Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Scott Cozens Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Joshua Cordes Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik Bruhwiler Compositing Supervisor
Crew John Haley CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Danielle Probst Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Katie Spinelli Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Steve Mihaylov CG Supervisor
Crew David Stephens CG Supervisor
Crew Anthony Reyna Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rosemarie Maldonado Hairstylist
Lighting Dan Basaraba Rigging Grip
Lighting Gavin Hill Rigging Grip
Lighting Rob Sperling Rigging Grip
Camera Mélia Lagacé Second Assistant Camera
Production Gina Garcia Casting Assistant
Crew Haarm-Pieter Duiker CG Supervisor
Crew Parteek Singh CG Supervisor
Crew Gavin Graham CG Supervisor
Crew Ivo Klaus CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jelena Stojanovic Compositing Supervisor
Crew David Hodgins Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Kymber Lim Digital Producer
Lighting Isaac Irvin Lighting Artist
Lighting Sean Rivet Lighting Artist
Lighting Kevin Sears Lighting Artist
Lighting Peter Szewczyk Lighting Artist
Lighting Sebastian Greese Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Kui Han Lee Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Dirk Mauche Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Jotham Herzon Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Alexander Kucera Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Cory L. McNeill Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Michele Stewart Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Adam Chazen Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Franzisca Puppe Visual Effects Coordinator