The Railway Man (2013)

DramaHistory

A victim from World War II's "Death Railway" sets out to find those responsible for his torture. A true story.

The Railway Man Viooz
Viooz Score: 6.9/10 from 517 votes
Release Date: 2013-12-02
Status: Released
Run time: 116 min / 1:56
Production Studio : Archer Street Productions, Lionsgate, Pictures in Paradise, Latitude Media, Thai Occidental Productions, Silver Reel
Production Countries: Australia, United Kingdom

The Railway Man Casts

Jeremy Irvine
as Young Eric
Colin Firth
as Eric
Stellan SkarsgÄrd
as Finlay
Michael MacKenzie
as Sutton
Nicole Kidman
as Patti
Jeffrey Daunton
as Burton
Tanroh Ishida
as Young Nagase
Tom Stokes
as Withins
Bryan Probets
as Major York
Tom Hobbs
as Thorlby
Sam Reid
as Young Finlay
Akos Armont
as Jackson
Takato Kitamoto
as Japanese Officer
Keith Fleming
as Removal Man
Ben Aldridge
as Baliff
Yutaka Izumihara
as Japanese NCO
Louis Toshio Okada
as Hank the Yank
Micheal Doonan
as Doctor Rogers
Shoota Tanahshi
as Japanese Mechanic
Peter Tuinstra
as Pump Operator
Shogo Tanikawa
as Japanese Engineer
Ben Warren
as Cook
Yasuhiko Miyauchi
as Japanese Sergeant
Keiichi Enomoto
as Sakamoto
Masa Yamaguchi
as Kempai Officer
Hiroyuki Sanada
as Nagase
Ewen Leslie
as Captain Thompson
Shinji Ikefuji
as Thug Sergeant
Jack McTaggart
as Australian Soldier
Sarah McVicar
as Nurse
Therese Bradley
as Mother
Byron J. Brochmann
as British Trooper POW (uncredited)
Marta Dusseldorp
as Memsahib (uncredited)
Charlie Ruedpokanon
as Japanese Guard (uncredited)
Kate Rutter
as Jean

The Railway Man Crew

Production Samuel Hadida Co-Executive Producer
Production Zygi Kamasa Executive Producer
Art Steve Spence Supervising Art Director
Crew Andy Smart Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Lizzy Gardiner Costume Design
Writing Frank Cottrell Boyce Screenplay
Production Anand Tucker Executive Producer
Crew Kevin Chisnall Supervising Armorer
Production Victor Hadida Co-Executive Producer
Writing Andy Paterson Screenplay
Production Andy Paterson Producer
Camera Garry Phillips Director of Photography
Production Nikki Barrett Casting
Sound David Hirschfelder Original Music Composer
Sound Andrew Plain Sound Designer
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Recordist
Production Charles Salmon Line Producer
Art Steven Jones-Evans Production Design
Sound Gethin Creagh Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Wendy De Waal Hair Designer
Production Barbara Gibbs Line Producer
Directing Jonathan Teplitzky Director
Art Bert Ross Supervising Carpenter
Sound Stuart Morton Sound Effects Editor
Production Bill Curbishley Producer
Crew Brahim Achabbakhe Stunt Coordinator
Production Claudia Bluemhuber Executive Producer
Art Nicki McCallum Art Direction
Art Willem van Heemstra Petty Cash Buyer
Camera Paul Knox Data Wrangler
Production Daria Jovicic Executive Producer
Sound Bruce Emery Dolby Consultant
Writing Eric Lomax Author
Art Nicki Gardiner Set Decoration
Production Ben Parkinson Casting
Production Ben Parkinson Extras Casting
Sound Jason Fernandez Music Editor
Crew John Walton Stunt Coordinator
Production Kaprice Kea Casting
Production Kaprice Kea Casting Director
Production Caroline Stewart Casting
Production Caroline Stewart Additional Casting
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Hairstylist
Crew William Conacher Dialogue Coach
Art Jim Elliott Property Master
Crew Russell D. Equi Transportation Captain
Art Jocelyn Thomas Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Helen Kok Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Simon Baker Steadicam Operator
Directing Pamela Willis Script Supervisor
Art Paula Whiteway Set Designer
Sound Craig Walmsley Sound Recordist
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Lighting John Colley Gaffer
Crew Randy Vellacott Compositor
Directing Lucy Enfield Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Zeljka Stanin Additional Hairstylist
Sound Justine Angus ADR Editor
Editing Katherine Heads Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Jolayne Crabbe Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Matthew T. Griffin Digital Intermediate
Camera Luke Nixon Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Kemp Forbes Additional Hairstylist
Camera Julie Bills Camera Operator
Art Zoe Wight Standby Art Director
Lighting Matt Slattery Gaffer
Production Ian Hutchinson Executive Producer
Crew Charles McDonald Unit Publicist
Art Tony Williams Set Designer
Editing Amelia Ford First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Vitchu Chavasit Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Vitchu Chavasit Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Louise Coulston Hairstylist
Crew Ewan Epton Generator Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Warn Hairstylist
Production Natalie Wall Casting Associate
Art Callum Webster Concept Artist
Sound Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor
Camera Derrick Peters First Assistant "A" Camera
Art Gary Nicholson Title Designer
Sound Andrew Simmons Foley Editor
Sound Blair Slater Foley Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Katherine Burchill Costume Supervisor
Camera Paul Shakeshaft First Assistant Camera
Editing Lea Morement Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Shane Thomas Hair Designer
Art Graeme Callander Storyboard Artist
Sound Jared Dwyer Assistant Sound Editor
Art John Rann Construction Manager
Sound Bronwyn Murphy Dialogue Editor
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Konstantin Kovalenko 3D Artist
Sound Colin Nicolson Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Gail Kane Additional Hairstylist
Sound Colin Gregory Boom Operator
Art Russell McGovern Art Department Assistant
Production Oliver Veysey Associate Producer
Art Justine Dunn Property Master
Camera Todd Carmody Additional Grip
Sound Linda Murdoch ADR Supervisor
Sound Dan Johnston Foley Artist
Crew Allan Mowbray Armorer
Camera Luke Stone Key Grip
Camera Warwick Drucker Key Grip
Camera Ed Lancaster Grip
Costume & Make-Up Damir Peranovic Costume Supervisor
Camera Billy Harmer Best Boy Grip
Crew Wayne Diskin Carpenter
Art Ron Wallekers Head Greensman
Costume & Make-Up Jodie Hellingman Additional Hairstylist
Visual Effects Ian Dodman 3D Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Cruickshank Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Cruickshank Makeup Supervisor
Crew Jamie McCallum Carpenter
Sound Ben Wyatt Boom Operator
Editing David Birrell Associate Editor
Crew Maire Tracey Unit Publicist
Sound Mick Boraso Foley Editor
Art Colin H. Fraser Construction Manager
Art Caireen Todd Assistant Art Director
Camera Christopher Reig Data Wrangler
Costume & Make-Up Desiree Vogelsang Additional Hairstylist
Crew Daniel Loui Compositor
Visual Effects Rahul Deshprabhu 3D Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lynne O'Brien Additional Hairstylist
Camera John Harper First Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Duncan McAllister Foley Recordist
Sound Emmet O'Donnell ADR Recordist
Production Tony Clarke Location Manager
Camera Theo Berman Second Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Leanne Belbin Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Isobel Donald Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Megan Giles Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Delia Letham Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Tia Stephanou Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sudjai Tangsiri Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lek Limsittiporn Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tammie Dineen Makeup Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Cori Burnett Makeup Trainee
Art Victor Kirk Additional Set Dresser
Art Hamish Raven Additional Set Dresser
Art Jeff Sturm Additional Set Dresser
Art Jodie Cooper Art Department Assistant
Crew Saul Fitton Carpenter
Crew Matthew Wenn Carpenter
Crew Phil Bowen Carpenter
Crew Jake Drummond Carpenter
Art Ross Cairns Construction Foreman
Art Ross Donoghue Construction Foreman
Art Ukit Reunsukon Construction Manager
Art Sam Curren Painter
Art Iain Geddes Painter
Art Bobby Gee Painter
Art Jaen Tanghom Property Master
Art Corey O'Connell Set Dresser
Art Mick Bennett Set Painter
Art Katrina Bull Set Painter
Art John Rooney Set Painter
Camera Jason McPhee Additional Grip
Camera Rusty Additional Grip
Camera Brooke Ledingham Additional Grip
Camera Josh Calder Assistant Grip
Camera Dillan Hamer Assistant Grip
Camera Marcus Ballantine Assistant Grip
Lighting Surarak Sriaumka Best Boy Electrician
Camera Chalew Turmkratok Best Boy Grip
Camera Laura Dinnett Camera Trainee
Camera Treenuch Aerawan Clapper Loader
Camera Fraser Denholm Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Christopher R. Nunn Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting Jattupong Koonsoot Electrician
Lighting Yootthapoom Peatonga Electrician
Lighting Pronsak Pojang Electrician
Lighting Chanpen Poonperm Electrician
Lighting Alongkorn Sinsamorn Electrician
Lighting Sittichai Teankaw Electrician
Lighting Nalit Sangpa Electrician
Lighting Grant McLean Electrician
Lighting Callum Milne Electrician
Lighting Anusorn JitPong Gaffer
Camera Martin Campbell Grip
Camera Veera Tikratok Grip
Camera Anak Klahan Grip
Camera Virat Boontor Grip
Camera Charruek Thatanam Key Grip
Camera Erin Currie Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Scott Wood Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Iain Harrison Standby Rigger
Visual Effects Sebastian Ravagnani 3D Artist
Visual Effects Jensen Toms 3D Artist
Visual Effects Rakitha Vithanage 3D Artist
Crew Dustin Cumming Compositor
Crew Ian Douglass Compositor
Crew Chris Jackson Compositor
Crew Tim Parsons Compositor
Crew Takahiro Suzuki Compositor
Crew Ben Tanti Compositor
Visual Effects Dominique Cama Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jayne da Costa Visual Effects Producer
Sound Teekhayu Kongchayuth Boom Operator
Sound Scott Bruce Sound Assistant
Sound Thayna McLaughlin Sound Assistant
Production Tamonwan Ngamvilai Casting Assistant
Production Warunee Nawatthanaphaiboon Casting Coordinator
Production Joshua Taylor Extras Casting Assistant
Production Bud Hopes Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Mattes Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Adam Dalli Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Thitipang Pungsung Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Amy Mitchell Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Rice Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Benyapa Sananpanich Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Sally-Gay McCann Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Caroline Thorpe Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Sanivad Pungsung Costume Supervisor
Editing Jo Dale Assistant Editor
Editing Brisha Gurung Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Olivier Fontenay Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Catherine Duroux Digital Intermediate Producer
Crew Tania Carter Animal Wrangler
Crew Sue Clarke Animal Wrangler
Crew Glynn Henderson Health and Safety
Crew Shug McGurk Security
Production Terri Robinson Travel Coordinator
Production Miglet Crichton Location Manager
Production Prawit Saenthit Location Manager
Production David Burt Assistant Location Manager
Production Colleen Clarke Supervising Producer
Art Nick Foley Art Department Assistant
Production Annalise Davis Co-Producer
Production Chris Brown Producer
Production Nick Manzi Executive Producer
Production Michelle Sahayan Associate Producer
Production Mike Kamakua Line Producer