The New World (2005)

DramaHistoryRomance

A drama about explorer John Smith and the clash between Native Americans and English settlers in the 17th century.

The New World Viooz
Viooz Score: 6.5/10 from 764 votes
Release Date: 2005-12-25
Status: Released
Run time: 135 min / 2:15
Production Studio : The Virginia Company LLC, New Line Cinema, Sunflower Productions, Sarah Green Film, First Foot Films
Production Country: United States of America

The New World Casts

Colin Farrell
as Captain Smith
Q'orianka Kilcher
as Pocahontas
Christopher Plummer
as Captain Newport
Christian Bale
as John Rolfe
August Schellenberg
as Powhatan
Wes Studi
as Opechancanough
David Thewlis
as Wingfield
Yorick van Wageningen
as Captain Argall
Ben Mendelsohn
as Ben
Noah Taylor
as Selway
Jason Aaron Baca
as Parker
Eddie Marsan
as Eddie
Michael Greyeyes
as Rupwew
Jake Curran
as James
Alex Meraz
as Core Warrior
Kirk Acevedo
as Sentry
Irene Bedard
as Pocahontas' Mother
Janine Duvitski
as Mary

The New World Crew

Sound Lance Brown Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Heidi Vogel Post Production Supervisor
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Production Mark Ordesky Executive Producer
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Sound James Horner Conductor
Editing Hank Corwin Editor
Camera Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography
Art Jack Fisk Production Design
Production Loveleen Tandan Casting Consultant
Sound Dick Bernstein Supervising Music Editor
Production Kathy Driscoll Casting
Editing Richard Chew Editor
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Designer
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Makeup Designer
Editing Saar Klein Editor
Sound José Antonio García Production Sound Mixer
Sound Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator
Lighting Dayton Nietert Gaffer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Production Sarah Green Producer
Production Dana Belcastro Production Executive
Crew Marton Csokas Thanks
Crew Raoul Max Trujillo Choreographer
Art Jim Erickson Set Decoration
Production Toby Emmerich Executive Producer
Production Erik Holmberg Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Writing Terrence Malick Screenplay
Directing Terrence Malick Director
Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Editor
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Crew Andy Cheng Stunt Coordinator
Directing Andy Cheng Second Unit Director
Production Sunday Boling Casting Assistant
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist
Production Trish Hofmann Executive Producer
Production Trish Hofmann Unit Production Manager
Production Bill Mechanic Executive Producer
Production Rolf Mittweg Executive Producer
Editing Mark Yoshikawa Editor
Production Christa Vausbinder Production Supervisor
Crew Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator
Directing Liv Torgerson First Assistant Director
Sound Michael Haight ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline West Costume Design
Art David Crank Art Direction
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Sound George A. Lara Foley Mixer
Production Peter La Terriere Co-Producer
Sound John Joseph Thomas Foley Editor
Production Andrew Hart Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up Suzi Turnbull Assistant Costume Designer
Art Jamie Bishop Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up David Atherton Key Makeup Artist
Art Jon Marson Props
Production Sandhya Shardanand Associate Producer
Camera Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer
Sound Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Effects Editor
Art Jonathan Short Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Catharine Fletcher Incaprera Costume Supervisor
Sound Jeremy Peirson Sound Editor
Production Charles Thomas Baxter Location Manager
Crew Catherine Charlton Dialogue Coach
Visual Effects Thomas J. Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
Art David Balfour Property Master
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
Sound Ed Callahan Sound Editor
Sound Wayne Lemmer Second Assistant Sound
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Crew Gary Duncan Transportation Captain
Crew Gary Duncan Marine Coordinator
Lighting Jay Kemp Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Austin Cross Best Boy Electric
Sound Philip Tallman Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up John R. Bayless Makeup Department Head
Visual Effects Lisa Maher Visual Effects Producer
Camera Robert Binnall First Assistant Camera
Art Kenneth Bryant Leadman
Production Nina Sagemoen Production Manager
Sound Joel Dougherty Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Joani Yarbrough Hair Designer
Sound Bryan Pennington Dolby Consultant
Crew Duncan McDevitt Propmaker
Camera Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator
Art Susan Maye Construction Buyer
Art Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator
Crew Bob Foster Transportation Coordinator
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Camera Russell Kennedy Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Krista Allain Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Wendy Lanning Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Simon Jones Driver
Camera Edward Button Camera Production Assistant
Art Beth Morris Art Department Coordinator
Art Janet Melody Textile Artist
Production Richard Kroll Researcher
Costume & Make-Up Susan Antonelli Key Set Costumer
Production Trish Stanard Key Production Assistant
Directing Alyson Latz Second Assistant Director
Camera Dana Kroeger Second Assistant Camera
Production Sheila Allen Production Accountant
Art Dominique Leroutier Location Scout
Crew Michael Boone Carpenter
Visual Effects Steve Lucas Special Effects Supervisor
Lighting Danny Eckler Rigging Grip
Crew Paul Prokop Executive in Charge of Finance
Editing Donald Freeman Colorist
Crew Susan H. Bodine Legal Services
Crew Thomas M. Cornelius Craft Service
Camera Jerry Bertolami Dolly Grip
Camera Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip
Camera Todd Avery Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up Julie Callihan Makeup Artist
Production Heather Neeld Production Coordinator
Production Jeff Ham Casting Associate
Crew Ryan Delk Post Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Kathy B. Washington Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Carol S. Federman Assistant Makeup Artist
Editing Patrick Thornhill Assistant Editor
Sound Tony Hinnigan Musician
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Directing Rudy Persico Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Philip Ivey Key Hair Stylist
Camera Glen Engels Best Boy Grip
Production Ivan Bess Associate Producer
Production Billy Weber Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Gina Baran Hairstylist
Directing Richard Hewitt First Assistant Director
Art Ross Balfour Construction Manager
Art Cherie Bowers Greensman
Art Michael Clark Painter
Costume & Make-Up Gordon McVay Set Dressing Artist
Sound Peter Germansen Sound Recordist
Camera Bunt Young Additional Photography
Lighting Charlie Bowman Electrician
Camera Remy Aqui Grip
Costume & Make-Up Cheralyn Lambeth Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Alexandra Krost Set Costumer
Editing Emily Morris Editorial Production Assistant
Crew Vern Crofoot Armorer
Crew Eric Bautista Cableman
Crew Peter Marziale Set Medic
Crew Carol Doleski Production Intern
Crew Elyse Sams Production Office Assistant
Crew Louise Taylor Set Production Assistant
Crew Blair Rudes Translator
Art Jack Garwood Dressing Prop
Production Barbara Branch First Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Laura Johnson Costume Assistant
Directing Lucy Egerton Third Assistant Director
Production Kelly Stultz Payroll Accountant
Lighting Charles A. Harris Key Rigging Grip
Art Matthew Richard Harris Graphic Designer
Crew Michael Clark Special Effects Technician
Camera Jonathan Tubb Camera Trainee
Production Mary Duque Post Production Coordinator
Production Jason Acimovic Assistant Location Manager
Production Brian Beckstoffer Location Assistant
Crew Jennifer Henderson Animal Wrangler
Production David Satterfield Art Department Production Assistant
Production Richard Fiddaman Assistant Accountant
Production Courtney Hale Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Kevin Black Production Assistant
Production Mirjam Bohnet-Brew Second Assistant Accountant
Production Eric Weiss Travel Coordinator